Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale: what people are saying
According to news reports, Sega has pulled the Total War: Shogun 2 remaster from sale following a disastrous launch.
We read 180 public comments about it on YouTube; 91 of them, from 91 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Disappointed by CA's incompetence
59%54 comments
“they fumbled enough to even get legend away from his fields”
“Holy remaster fumble, like this goes beyond a shamefur display.. Unless there are real financial consequences & SEGA makes some proper upper management changes, I don't expect to see CA learning any lessons from this. BUT we all can come together and call out the b**** on full display here and HOLD CA ACCOUNTABLE. This franchise and its fans DESERVE BETTER.”
“At this point watching the corporation crumble and die a slow death is more entertaining than their offerings.”
Lost trust, no pre-ordering games
13%12 comments
“remember boys: DO NOT PREORDER Warhammer 40K OR Medieval 3”
“Should we be afraid for 40K, Med 3 and a possible remaster of Empire?”
“There'll never be a studio like old school creative assembly! I'm not touching any new games coming out of this current game studio staff!”
Criticizing manipulative business practices
12%11 comments
“And now we know at least one of those positive reviews came from SEGA - they are now deleting the evidence and, to top it all off, it is the most Bot like positive review possible. 🤣”
“SEGA also broke steam publisher TOS when their senior vice president left a positive review of shogun 2 complete edition...”
“I think someone needs to start a new petition. In which is directed to SEGA to put pressure on them to FIRE everyone at the top handling CA and the entire marketing team. CA needs to have their top executives canned and replaced with members within the actual Total War community who are passionate about making a good quality game WITHOUT F**** OVER AND GOUGING THE POCKETS OF THE PLAYER BASE!”
Opposing the misuse of AI
8%7 comments
“My standard is on the floor, yet somehow, they take a shovel out and prove me wrong. Especially the animation. As an animator, it's really annoying to see AI in it. Even if it's not AI, it's still unprofessional to leave so many bugs and slideshows of an " animation" in the final product”
“We as a united Total War Fans Community will rise up to keep the name of the game will always be remember as a legend not as a AI Slop”
“As much as AI can give us s*** like this, we've also seen how in the hands of gamers it can give us awesome stuff. Thankfully we won't have to put up with what CA s**** out for much longer.”
Supporting the original version
8%7 comments
“1. I have no hope for Medieval 3 😑. 2. After 15 years i expected Shogun 3 not this trash. Im glad i didn't buy it. I will continue playing the original Shogun 2 😉.”
“Why they even wasted time and resources on Shogun 2? It's a complete game already. They should be busy making Empire 2! It's criminal negligence that the best Total War did not get a remake yet. It's been 17 years!”
“The awfulest thing is not CA released CE in that bad calibre of quality, but that they deleted the original!”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- Pharaoh4 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Sega pulls Total War: Shogun 2 remaster from sale following disastrous launchtheverge.com · 15 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Total War: Shogun 2?
According to news reports, Sega has pulled the Total War: Shogun 2 remaster from sale following a disastrous launch.
What are people saying about Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale?
Of 91 comments from 91 people on YouTube: Disappointed by CA's incompetence (59%); Lost trust, no pre-ordering games (13%); Criticizing manipulative business practices (12%); Opposing the misuse of AI (8%).
What alternatives to Total War: Shogun 2 do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: Pharaoh (4).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs
41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives
- Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
- Privacy concerns37%
- Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
YouTube Music adds AI song labels
89 comments from 79 people · 28% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music
- Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music28%
- Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation25%
- Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%
iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs
169 comments from 164 people · 38% many successfully pre-ordered
- Many successfully pre-ordered38%
- Repair costs are too high24%
- Waiting for next version or improvements15%
Starlink service disruption in Ukraine
143 comments from 138 people · 51% trump and Musk betray Ukraine
- Trump and Musk betray Ukraine51%
- US no longer a reliable ally22%
- Elon Musk supports Russia10%
Character.ai files for bankruptcy
64 comments from 60 people · 56% many AI companies will fail
- Many AI companies will fail56%
- Character.ai acquired by Disney25%
- Character.ai helped me through tough times13%
No Man's Sky coming to iPhone
195 comments from 193 people · 32% hoping for Android release
- Hoping for Android release32%
- Praising Hello Games and Sean24%
- Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad21%