Starlink service disruption in Ukraine: what people are saying
According to news reports, Starlink has disrupted service in Ukraine, affecting military operations.
We read 236 public comments about it on YouTube, Reddit and Hacker News; 110 of them, from 108 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Trump and Musk betray Ukraine
57%63 comments
“With friends like these who needs enemies?”
“Trump would take sides with Hitler, against the allies, if this were WW2.”
“A heinous crime. Trump is now complicit in killing Ukrainian civilians.”
US no longer a reliable ally
25%28 comments
“At what point are Americans going to realise Trump is destroying the country??”
“I'm old but I never thought I would live long enough. To see an American president trying to align the United States with Russia. Pathetic.”
“This administration is doing everything to screw over Ukraine Ukraine was winning under Biden Under Trump everyone is losing”
Calls to boycott Tesla and Starlink
6%7 comments
“Trump and Elon are traitors to the free world! ban Elon Musk Tesla's and Starlink!”
“Elon Musk is a traitor. Jail him NOW.”
“Elon Musk war crime Lock him up and freeze all assets”
Elon Musk supports Russia
5%6 comments
“Of course Elon is helping Russia”
“Trump is a Putin puppet. He will always help Russia. FDJT”
“Elon Musk can now be considered a participant of Russia's bombing of the Ukraine. He throttled back the speed of Starlink just before Russia bombed Ukraine. He should be added to the ICC's list of war criminals. Now you can see why trump wants to abolish the ICC. They all have blood on their hands.”
Trump is a Russian asset
5%6 comments
“Agent Orange and his minions doing the bidding of his handler in Moscow. WAKE UP!”
“Trump is selling-out both Ukraine and all of Western Europe so his family and friends can enrich themselves making deals with Russia.”
“Still no Russian COLLUSION HUH 😢, Isn't it Clear yet 😊”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Ukraine claims Starlink is suddenly disrupting service for its militarytheverge.com · 14 Oct 2026
- Ukraine blindsided by Starlink throttling restrictions and intelligence gapsarstechnica.com · 14 Oct 2026
- “starlink” was trending on Google (US) with 100K+ searches on 29 Sept 2026.
Questions this page answers
What happened with Starlink?
According to news reports, Starlink has disrupted service in Ukraine, affecting military operations.
What are people saying about Starlink service disruption in Ukraine?
Of 110 comments from 108 people on YouTube, Reddit and Hacker News: Trump and Musk betray Ukraine (57%); US no longer a reliable ally (25%); Calls to boycott Tesla and Starlink (6%); Elon Musk supports Russia (5%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →Character.ai files for bankruptcy
64 comments from 60 people · 56% many AI companies will fail
- Many AI companies will fail56%
- Character.ai acquired by Disney25%
- Character.ai helped me through tough times13%
No Man's Sky coming to iPhone
195 comments from 193 people · 32% hoping for Android release
- Hoping for Android release32%
- Praising Hello Games and Sean24%
- Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad21%
GTA VI leaks with gameplay video
74 comments from 69 people · 32% leaks are a marketing campaign
- Leaks are a marketing campaign32%
- Cyberleek is part of Rockstar24%
- Cyberleek just builds more hype14%
iPhone 18 Pro Max network connectivity issue
90 comments from 83 people · 33% no issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- No issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max33%
- Network connectivity issue is unacceptable26%
- Some issues may be software-related26%
Nvidia Shield TV price increase
72 comments from 69 people · 39% opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase
- Opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase39%
- Looking for alternative devices32%
- Nvidia Shield TV still worth it19%
iPhone 18 Pro issues after iOS 27 update
84 comments from 69 people · 38% face ID issue not fixed
- Face ID issue not fixed38%
- iPhone 18 Pro deteriorates quickly18%
- App crashes after iOS 27 update17%