OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs: what people are saying

According to news reports, ChatGPT can now peek at users' Chrome tabs, raising privacy concerns.

We read 368 public comments about it on Reddit, Bluesky, Hacker News, GitHub, Discourse, Web and YouTube; 41 of them, from 35 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
41
Measured
Different people
35
Measured
Top position
39%
Seeking self-hosted alternatives
Google searches
10K+
Source: Google Trends

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Seeking self-hosted alternatives

39%

16 comments

  • user·2693· Bluesky· 12 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “Awesome open-source AI: Open WebUI is a self-hosted ChatGPT alternative that runs fully offline and plugs into Ollama, Groq, OpenRouter and any OpenAI-compatible API. Full setup & guide in Telegram: https://t.me/synthesis_feed #ai #tech #opensource #coding #devtools #automation”
  • user·66fa· Bluesky· 15 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Day 2 of building Virling in public. Goal: 20 waitlist signups by Nov 30. Today: - White-label revenue reports agencies send to clients - One binary, one command to self-host - Every traffic source matched to the payments it drove, ChatGPT and Perplexity too Open source, all Rust. virling.com”
  • user·f704· Reddit· 16 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Buddy is a chat bubble that floats over your apps. You type or say what you want ("reply to Sam that I'm late") and an agent reads the screen and taps through your apps for you. What's open and what isn't: - Buddy itself is Apache 2.0, and every release APK is built from the public code by GitHub Actions. - It can drive three agent CLIs. OpenCode (MIT) works with free models”

Privacy concerns

37%

15 comments

  • user·d664· Reddit· 16 Oct 2026original ↗
    “As an autistic woman, I was in an emotionally and mentally abusive relationship and completely alone. ChatGPT 4 became my only lifeline. It not only kept me going, allowed me to vent and gave me sensible pep talks but also provided legal advice and helped me create a plan to escape my situation. Despite asking for help from various people, I always hit roadblocks. They didn’t understand my problem”
  • user·c4b9· Reddit· 16 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Index Exchange is a digital advertising marketplace that processes online identifiers, cookie data, IP-related information, and browsing signals to facilitate programmatic advertising and audience targeting. Its privacy center provides browser, mobile, and Global Privacy Control opt-out routes. Remove your personal info from public databases Automate Your Data Removal To simplify ongoing privacy p”
  • user·b739· Reddit· 15 Oct 2026original ↗
    “  submitted by   /u/TheStartupChime   to   r/hypeurls [link]   [comments]”

Issues with ChatGPT extension

15%

6 comments

  • user·a6b6· Hacker News· 13 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “My ChatGPT plugin has been stuck in review for 2+ weeks. I&#x27;m excited about what it can do, but there&#x27;s no reason it should take this long, given that we&#x27;re now in the age of agents.<p>Anyone else seeing long delays?”
  • user·55b6· Reddit· 16 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Is anyone else having issues with the ChatGPT Chrome extension after today’s update? Mine won’t connect to or recognize the pages I’m browsing, and it can’t connect to my local projects either. Everything was working fine before the update. Has anyone experienced the same issue or found a fix? &#32; submitted by &#32; /u/Ashamed_Charity_7063 &#32; to &#32; r/ChatGPT [link] &#32; [comments]”
  • user·49c5· Reddit· 15 Oct 2026original ↗
    “https://preview.redd.it/mk5svwjl8ovh1.png?width=1718&amp;format=png&amp;auto=webp&amp;s=b5c1d286e95fd838487711e3567fa3811bc8b888 I have tried reinstalling the extension multiple times and have also checked the Computer Use settings in ChatGPT, which indicate that the extension is connected. the extension is still not working properly. &#32; submitted by &#32; /u/Technical_Jaguar_246 &#32; to &#32;”

ChatGPT can control Chrome tabs

5%

2 comments

  • user·c96b· Reddit· 16 Oct 2026original ↗
    “OpenAI just announced a major upgrade to ChatGPT&#39;s Chrome integration, bringing computer-use capabilities directly into the browser. The interesting part is that ChatGPT can now work with the tabs you already have open instead of starting everything in a separate browser. There are two main ways it works. In Chat mode , ChatGPT can look across your open Chrome tabs, gather information, and ans”
  • user·9412· Reddit· 15 Oct 2026original ↗
    “i build shopify apps, and shopify apps run inside an iframe in the admin. claude in chrome can screenshot the app but can’t click, type, or read anything inside it. so i can’t use it to test my own app, which is the main reason i wanted it. chatgpt’s chrome extension handles this fine, so i had claude dig through chatgpt’s extension code to figure out why. chatgpt uses chrome’s debugger to attach”

New ChatGPT updates

5%

2 comments

  • user·7700· YouTube· 15 Oct 2026original ↗
    “The new GPT-6 experience with an intelligent UI looks exciting, Making ChatGPT more interactive and easier to use could be a big step forward. Looking forward to seeing how these features improve everyday tasks”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

4
12/10
7
13/10
19
15/10
11
16/10

Alternatives people name

39% of on-topic comments are about moving elsewhere — this is where they say they are going.

  • Claude3 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with ChatGPT?

According to news reports, ChatGPT can now peek at users' Chrome tabs, raising privacy concerns.

What are people saying about ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs?

Of 41 comments from 35 people on Reddit, Bluesky, Hacker News, GitHub, Discourse, Web and YouTube: Seeking self-hosted alternatives (39%); Privacy concerns (37%); Issues with ChatGPT extension (15%); ChatGPT can control Chrome tabs (5%).

What alternatives to ChatGPT do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: Claude (3).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale

91 comments from 91 people · 59% disappointed by CA's incompetence

  • Disappointed by CA's incompetence59%
  • Lost trust, no pre-ordering games13%
  • Criticizing manipulative business practices12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

YouTube Music adds AI song labels

89 comments from 79 people · 28% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music

  • Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music28%
  • Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation25%
  • Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 16 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs

169 comments from 164 people · 38% many successfully pre-ordered

  • Many successfully pre-ordered38%
  • Repair costs are too high24%
  • Waiting for next version or improvements15%
5K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 15 Oct 2026

Starlink service disruption in Ukraine

143 comments from 138 people · 51% trump and Musk betray Ukraine

  • Trump and Musk betray Ukraine51%
  • US no longer a reliable ally22%
  • Elon Musk supports Russia10%
100K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 15 Oct 2026

Character.ai files for bankruptcy

64 comments from 60 people · 56% many AI companies will fail

  • Many AI companies will fail56%
  • Character.ai acquired by Disney25%
  • Character.ai helped me through tough times13%
Global (English)· 13 Oct 2026

No Man's Sky coming to iPhone

195 comments from 193 people · 32% hoping for Android release

  • Hoping for Android release32%
  • Praising Hello Games and Sean24%
  • Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad21%