YouTube Music adds AI song labels: what people are saying
According to news reports, YouTube Music is adding new labels to identify songs generated by AI.
We read 112 public comments about it on YouTube; 63 of them, from 58 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music
29%18 comments
“I think a clear distinction needs to be drawn between songs totally generated by AI and songs where words melody and chord changes are written by human but the song is performed by AI. They should be labelled human songwriter AI performance.”
“There should be another tier for human written music, melody, lyrics & arrangements & covered into AI. I don’t use AI for creativity- only production. I’m still screwed. Nice job on your video - very informative.”
“It is not complicated. Label. Label correctly. These days we have Non-Ai, Ai-assisted and Fully Ai. Fine. Get in where you fit in. Again, nothing complicated. Consumers. Consume what you want from the menu.”
Supports transparent labeling of AI music
22%14 comments
“I honestly don’t have an issue with AI music being labelled. I feel like true vision and creativity will persevere through a label. I encourage more AI music creators to be even more creative now, and utilize every aspect of AI music resources to make music that no one will care is AI.”
“I don’t have a problem with that,”
“Thank you. I have tried to find out more about this via Youtube support , But not had much luck, And you broke this down easier . So thank you again. I also self disclosed on Spotify and I openly am transparent on all socials. I would rather be honest”
Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation
22%14 comments
“This is a Witch hunt ,and they goal is to demonize AI for the little people ! The Big ones are using AI but will never admit it. Also they use their money and studios to reproduce their AI generated tracks with high production values and claim no AI was used ! It's pure gate keeping and all about the money bag !”
“My bet with my wife was to make $5 in 5 years. Glad I distributed some songs before the crackdowns! I'm OK with labeling as AI. OK if people have a toggle switch to get AI songs recommended to them or not. Less OK if they automatically limit recommendations. - AIMadeThisMusic”
“The end goal is to create a permission structure to keep the revenue generated by AI driven music without paying the creators. AI assisted/generated music is obviously growing in popularity, otherwise there would be no need to slow it down or campaign against it.”
Mainstream music industry shows double standards
14%9 comments
“So does this mean artist like Taylor Swift, Drake, Kanye West and so on will be labeled as Ai 🤖 or is there going to be a double standard going on?.”
“How about drum machines. A lot of artist program the drum sections. That is also AI generated..”
“I think the music industry always had these tools but it’s one of the first systems to break — this Suno remix owner thingy is so weird rn”
Only cares whether the music sounds good
13%8 comments
“I mean if you music is good it’s good right?”
“It doesn't matter to me, if they like your music they will listen. Be real upfront and people will respected”
“a good ai song vs a bad human song, i listen to the good ai song, just like in videos, most people will listen and watch what they like. in 3-5 years people will adapt eventually.”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- suno10 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Singer or clanker? YouTube Music will tell you with new gen AI labeling.arstechnica.com · 15 Oct 2026
- YouTube sticks new labels on AI-generated songstheverge.com · 14 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with YouTube Music?
According to news reports, YouTube Music is adding new labels to identify songs generated by AI.
What are people saying about YouTube Music adds AI song labels?
Of 63 comments from 58 people on YouTube: Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music (29%); Supports transparent labeling of AI music (22%); Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation (22%); Mainstream music industry shows double standards (14%).
What alternatives to YouTube Music do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: suno (10).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs
107 comments from 104 people · 29% repair costs are too high
- Repair costs are too high29%
- Many successfully pre-ordered24%
- Waiting for next version or improvements18%
Starlink service disruption in Ukraine
142 comments from 137 people · 51% trump and Musk betray Ukraine
- Trump and Musk betray Ukraine51%
- US no longer a reliable ally23%
- Elon Musk supports Russia9%
Character.ai files for bankruptcy
64 comments from 60 people · 56% many AI companies will fail
- Many AI companies will fail56%
- Character.ai acquired by Disney25%
- Character.ai helped me through tough times13%
No Man's Sky coming to iPhone
195 comments from 193 people · 32% hoping for Android release
- Hoping for Android release32%
- Praising Hello Games and Sean24%
- Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad21%
GTA VI leaks with gameplay video
74 comments from 69 people · 32% leaks are a marketing campaign
- Leaks are a marketing campaign32%
- Cyberleek is part of Rockstar24%
- Cyberleek just builds more hype14%
iPhone 18 Pro Max network connectivity issue
91 comments from 84 people · 33% no issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- No issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max33%
- Network connectivity issue is unacceptable26%
- Some issues may be software-related25%