iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs: what people are saying
According to news reports, iPhone Duo preorders are delayed into 2027, and repairing its folding screen costs as much as a new iPhone.
We read 337 public comments about it on YouTube, Reddit and Hacker News; 106 of them, from 104 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Repair costs are too high
28%30 comments
“My phone costs way less than the cheapest repairs 😂may be 3 years of apple care can get me a phone 😂”
“Great information ℹ️, this is too expensive for me to manage. Samsung fold 8 insurance makes way more sense”
“😆😆😆 there is always a catch with Apple. The “other damages” for $1500 is basically replacing the whole phone.”
Many successfully pre-ordered
25%26 comments
“I had my order completed the first 20 seconds, 2TB Night Sky iPhone Duo arriving by the 23 of OCT! 🎉”
“White duo, 256gb, ready to go for Friday hopefully for in store pickup”
“I live on base overseas at the moment and I already pre ordered mine at the BX, I went with the 256gb White.”
Waiting for next version or improvements
18%19 comments
“I just got my "Get Ready" cart done. Just waiting for the 16th.”
“I mean get a samsung fold if you want to experience folding form factor 🤷🏻♂️, why pay extra”
“That does change my mind on getting this phone. I still have the 17 PM but the battery is going faster nowadays. Probably I’ll just get the 18PM”
Waiting for reviews and durability tests
15%16 comments
“Keep in mind, all the top influencers have already gotten their hands on the Duo and are testing it out as we speak. They’re just acting like nothing’s going on.”
“Imma be sensible & wait until I at least see some reviews & durability tests.”
“Yeah ill wait lol this is insane”
AppleCare is necessary for iPhone Duo
10%11 comments
“AppleCare is a must with the Duo”
“LOL, "living dangerously" that's an understatement. I think Apple Care would be a very smart add on for something like the Duo. Look forward to a long term review. Best wishes out there Fernando.”
“I didn’t have AppleCare with a 13 mini and dropped it a few times in the 5 years I had it without breaking it…small & light weight. But this duo is heavy and has that hinge so I might get AppleCare for the first time.”
Apple's 'Get Ready' feature is smart
4%4 comments
“Apple is smart with the “get ready” option. They pre hold the charge on the card to prevent people from holding like 3.”
“I didn’t know about Apple get ready and I just did it ,thank you”
“I ordered thru the Apple Store, opened the app as soon as it turned 8am EST, and checked out in less than 30 seconds with the get ready feature. I was sure I wasn’t going to get it on launch day, but I got lucky.   submitted by   /u/Ag-ntSyntax   to   r/iPhoneFold [link]   [comments]”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- samsung fold3 comments
- Applecare3 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- iPhone Duo orders are already delayed into 2027theverge.com · 16 Oct 2026
- The iPhone Duo is now available to preorder at $1,999theverge.com · 16 Oct 2026
- Repairing the iPhone Duo’s folding screen costs as much as a new iPhonetheverge.com · 14 Oct 2026
- “iphone duo” was trending on Google (AU) with 5K+ searches on 12 Oct 2026.
Questions this page answers
What happened with iPhone Duo?
According to news reports, iPhone Duo preorders are delayed into 2027, and repairing its folding screen costs as much as a new iPhone.
What are people saying about iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs?
Of 106 comments from 104 people on YouTube, Reddit and Hacker News: Repair costs are too high (28%); Many successfully pre-ordered (25%); Waiting for next version or improvements (18%); Waiting for reviews and durability tests (15%).
What alternatives to iPhone Duo do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: samsung fold (3), Applecare (3).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →Starlink service disruption in Ukraine
133 comments from 128 people · 51% trump and Musk betray Ukraine
- Trump and Musk betray Ukraine51%
- US no longer a reliable ally24%
- Trump is a Russian asset9%
Character.ai files for bankruptcy
64 comments from 60 people · 56% many AI companies will fail
- Many AI companies will fail56%
- Character.ai acquired by Disney25%
- Character.ai helped me through tough times13%
No Man's Sky coming to iPhone
195 comments from 193 people · 32% hoping for Android release
- Hoping for Android release32%
- Praising Hello Games and Sean24%
- Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad21%
GTA VI leaks with gameplay video
74 comments from 69 people · 32% leaks are a marketing campaign
- Leaks are a marketing campaign32%
- Cyberleek is part of Rockstar24%
- Cyberleek just builds more hype14%
iPhone 18 Pro Max network connectivity issue
91 comments from 84 people · 33% no issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- No issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max33%
- Network connectivity issue is unacceptable26%
- Some issues may be software-related25%
Nvidia Shield TV price increase
72 comments from 69 people · 39% opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase
- Opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase39%
- Looking for alternative devices32%
- Nvidia Shield TV still worth it19%