No Man's Sky coming to iPhone: what people are saying
According to news reports, No Man's Sky is coming to iPhone and iPad after a 10-year development arc.
We read 333 public comments about it on YouTube, Reddit, Bluesky and Hacker News; 156 of them, from 155 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Hoping for Android release
33%51 comments
“If this starts to be played in android... This will be the new skyrim meme to be playable everywhere”
“You've now essentially got two platforms left; Android and Linux.”
“whaaat, please do it for android too”
Praising Hello Games and Sean
22%34 comments
“WHAT Hello Games does it again!! You guys are the GOAT 😭”
“Hello Games keeps my faith in game developers alive, man.”
“You wanna talk about a company that truly cares about their player base?? yeah this is them”
Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad
20%31 comments
“Can't wait for No Man's Sky on my connected fridge”
“Saw this notification and was like " WAIT WHAT "”
“What?! It’s on the phone now??? Thats incredible!!! Thank you so much Hello Games! 🔥”
Amazed by technical achievement
17%27 comments
“*Checks date to confirm its not april*”
“The power of the sun in the palm of my hand”
“As a developer of over 32+ years I can't even begin to explain how f**** nuts this is that they got this working.”
Comparing to other games
8%13 comments
“From now on everytime a new device is created we'll need to start asking "But can it run no man's sky"”
“We got NMS on iOS before gta 6”
“"But can it run DOOM?" has become "But can it run No Man's Sky?!"”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- After a 10-year redemption arc, No Man's Sky is coming to the iPhone and iPadarstechnica.com · 12 Oct 2026
- No Man’s Sky is coming to the iPhone and iPadtheverge.com · 12 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with No Man's Sky?
According to news reports, No Man's Sky is coming to iPhone and iPad after a 10-year development arc.
What are people saying about No Man's Sky coming to iPhone?
Of 156 comments from 155 people on YouTube, Reddit, Bluesky and Hacker News: Hoping for Android release (33%); Praising Hello Games and Sean (22%); Excited about playing on iPhone/iPad (20%); Amazed by technical achievement (17%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →GTA VI leaks with gameplay video
74 comments from 69 people · 32% leaks are a marketing campaign
- Leaks are a marketing campaign32%
- Cyberleek is part of Rockstar24%
- Cyberleek just builds more hype14%
iPhone 18 Pro Max network connectivity issue
90 comments from 83 people · 33% no issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- No issues with iPhone 18 Pro Max33%
- Network connectivity issue is unacceptable26%
- Some issues may be software-related26%
Nvidia Shield TV price increase
72 comments from 69 people · 39% opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase
- Opposes Nvidia Shield TV price increase39%
- Looking for alternative devices32%
- Nvidia Shield TV still worth it19%
iPhone 18 Pro issues after iOS 27 update
84 comments from 69 people · 38% face ID issue not fixed
- Face ID issue not fixed38%
- iPhone 18 Pro deteriorates quickly18%
- App crashes after iOS 27 update17%
Samsung Galaxy S26 price increase
61 comments from 56 people · 41% likes Samsung Galaxy S26
- Likes Samsung Galaxy S2641%
- Comparisons with iPhone26%
- Likes S Pen13%
Muse AI user data leak
51 comments from 46 people · 39% does not trust Meta with data
- Does not trust Meta with data39%
- Meta does not respect privacy31%
- Meta Muse AI has potential12%