OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 18 Oct 2026

TikTok bans Musk documentary account: what people are saying

According to news reports, TikTok has banned an account associated with a documentary about Elon Musk.

We read 145 public comments about it on App Store, Reddit, Hacker News, Web and GitHub; 63 of them, from 59 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
63
Measured
Different people
59
Measured
Top position
37%
TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary

37%

23 comments

  • user·b81f· Reddit· 18 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Larry Ellison’s TikTok has shut down the promotional account for Alex Gibney’s Elon Musk documentary.   submitted by   /u/duderos   to   r/AnythingGoesNews [link]   [comments]”
  • user·93e1· Reddit· 18 Oct 2026original ↗
    “  submitted by   /u/Serious_Meaning5220   to   r/ElonMuskHate [link]   [comments]”
  • user·2f6a· Reddit· 18 Oct 2026original ↗
    “  submitted by   /u/skaza02   to   r/NowInTech [link]   [comments]”

Users frustrated by app bugs

24%

15 comments

  • user·9211· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I’m 16 but the TikTok age ai thing said it could not define my age”
  • user·bd14· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Search has started working terribly. In the past, when I searched for something, I would get hundreds of videos on my topic. Now, I get at most 10 videos—and then there are “no more results—plus,”the videos aren't even relevant to the topic.”
  • user·cfc7· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Was good until it randomly changed my perfect fyp, can't fix it”

Requests for new feature updates

22%

14 comments

  • user·8b23· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I dont get the banner update like tiktok GIVE ME THESE UPDATESS i cant even repost comments”
  • user·9f18· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Where is my banner update fr bruh”
  • user·19b1· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Me llegan las actualizaciones cada año”

Protests against arbitrary account bans

14%

9 comments

  • user·aa40· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I was Live, and he gave me a suspension until 2031”
  • user·8482· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Had ppl making love and got me in trouble”
  • user·cd4f· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Me detuvieron mi cuenta por estar chateando con mi pareja y luego me la suspendieron por según contenido digamos explícito cabe mencionar que no era nada grave ni subido de tono solo algunas imágenes del ayer y del hoy y con eso y pues debido a ese tema e visto muchos reels y publicaciones de otras personas más inapropiadas y no haces nada en contra de ellas que eso si están afectando el uso inapropiado de la app”

Concerns over information suppression

3%

2 comments

  • user·f121· Reddit· 18 Oct 2026original ↗
    “  submitted by   /u/Tyranish_PL   to   r/NewsThread [link]   [comments]”
  • user·933f· Reddit· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “You can smell the fear off of these losers.   submitted by   /u/ganjaccount   to   r/Instagram [link]   [comments]”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

11
16/10
38
17/10
14
18/10

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with TikTok?

According to news reports, TikTok has banned an account associated with a documentary about Elon Musk.

What are people saying about TikTok bans Musk documentary account?

Of 63 comments from 59 people on App Store, Reddit, Hacker News, Web and GitHub: TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary (37%); Users frustrated by app bugs (24%); Requests for new feature updates (22%); Protests against arbitrary account bans (14%).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 18 Oct 2026

YouTube updates features and privacy settings

58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency

  • Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
  • Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
  • Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets

83 comments from 80 people · 41% McDonald's app has many technical issues

  • McDonald's app has many technical issues41%
  • Excited to collect the Disney villains17%
  • Complaints about service and refund policies14%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs

41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives

  • Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
  • Privacy concerns37%
  • Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale

91 comments from 91 people · 59% disappointed by CA's incompetence

  • Disappointed by CA's incompetence59%
  • Lost trust, no pre-ordering games13%
  • Criticizing manipulative business practices12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

YouTube Music adds AI song labels

95 comments from 85 people · 31% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music

  • Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music31%
  • Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation23%
  • Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 16 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs

169 comments from 164 people · 38% many successfully pre-ordered

  • Many successfully pre-ordered38%
  • Repair costs are too high24%
  • Waiting for next version or improvements15%
5K+ Google searches