TikTok bans Musk documentary account: what people are saying
According to news reports, TikTok has banned an account associated with a documentary about Elon Musk.
We read 145 public comments about it on App Store, Reddit, Hacker News, Web and GitHub; 63 of them, from 59 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary
37%23 comments
“Larry Ellison’s TikTok has shut down the promotional account for Alex Gibney’s Elon Musk documentary.   submitted by   /u/duderos   to   r/AnythingGoesNews [link]   [comments]”
“  submitted by   /u/Serious_Meaning5220   to   r/ElonMuskHate [link]   [comments]”
“  submitted by   /u/skaza02   to   r/NowInTech [link]   [comments]”
Users frustrated by app bugs
24%15 comments
“I’m 16 but the TikTok age ai thing said it could not define my age”
“Search has started working terribly. In the past, when I searched for something, I would get hundreds of videos on my topic. Now, I get at most 10 videos—and then there are “no more results—plus,”the videos aren't even relevant to the topic.”
“Was good until it randomly changed my perfect fyp, can't fix it”
Requests for new feature updates
22%14 comments
“I dont get the banner update like tiktok GIVE ME THESE UPDATESS i cant even repost comments”
“Where is my banner update fr bruh”
“Me llegan las actualizaciones cada año”
Protests against arbitrary account bans
14%9 comments
“I was Live, and he gave me a suspension until 2031”
“Had ppl making love and got me in trouble”
“Me detuvieron mi cuenta por estar chateando con mi pareja y luego me la suspendieron por según contenido digamos explícito cabe mencionar que no era nada grave ni subido de tono solo algunas imágenes del ayer y del hoy y con eso y pues debido a ese tema e visto muchos reels y publicaciones de otras personas más inapropiadas y no haces nada en contra de ellas que eso si están afectando el uso inapropiado de la app”
Concerns over information suppression
3%2 comments
“  submitted by   /u/Tyranish_PL   to   r/NewsThread [link]   [comments]”
“You can smell the fear off of these losers.   submitted by   /u/ganjaccount   to   r/Instagram [link]   [comments]”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- TikTok bans Musk documentary accounttheverge.com · 17 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with TikTok?
According to news reports, TikTok has banned an account associated with a documentary about Elon Musk.
What are people saying about TikTok bans Musk documentary account?
Of 63 comments from 59 people on App Store, Reddit, Hacker News, Web and GitHub: TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary (37%); Users frustrated by app bugs (24%); Requests for new feature updates (22%); Protests against arbitrary account bans (14%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →YouTube updates features and privacy settings
58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency
- Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
- Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
- Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets
83 comments from 80 people · 41% McDonald's app has many technical issues
- McDonald's app has many technical issues41%
- Excited to collect the Disney villains17%
- Complaints about service and refund policies14%
ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs
41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives
- Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
- Privacy concerns37%
- Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale
91 comments from 91 people · 59% disappointed by CA's incompetence
- Disappointed by CA's incompetence59%
- Lost trust, no pre-ordering games13%
- Criticizing manipulative business practices12%
YouTube Music adds AI song labels
95 comments from 85 people · 31% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music
- Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music31%
- Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation23%
- Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%
iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs
169 comments from 164 people · 38% many successfully pre-ordered
- Many successfully pre-ordered38%
- Repair costs are too high24%
- Waiting for next version or improvements15%