OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 18 Oct 2026

McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets: what people are saying

According to news reports, McDonald's is bringing back its fan-favorite Boo Buckets for Halloween, featuring a new Disney villain-themed makeover.

We read 191 public comments about it on App Store, YouTube and Reddit; 83 of them, from 80 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
83
Measured
Different people
80
Measured
Top position
41%
McDonald's app has many technical issues
Google searches
10K+
Source: Google Trends

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

McDonald's app has many technical issues

41%

34 comments

  • user·8f97· App Store· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “I regularly use the app for mobile orders, but there’s a concerning issue with location tracking. Even after picking up my order, the app continues to show that it’s using my location indefinitely until I force close it. This has been happening for quite some time and really needs to be addressed. Location tracking should stop once an order is complete.”
  • user·9876· App Store· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “This app is broken. It always is broken. The app does too much and misses the point of the app. Ordering menu items. If the app loads at all, the McDonald's app crashes, refreshes unprompted, forced reinstalls, and overall an exhausting experience. If you want to waste time or gamble for a chance that this app works, you may be disappointed.”
  • user·0fda· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Two straight days of app trying to update!! Every other app did fine this week. Blazing fast internet and update cannot complete. Reply to this bad review equally poor. No case number assigned, then link sent to give more details requires CASE NUMBER to give followup. Real Bozo Move McDonalds! BTW, after I deleted app the updated version downloaded fine.”

Excited to collect the Disney villains

17%

14 comments

  • user·96f5· YouTube· 15 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “🦇. I am ok with a new bucket design and I need Maleficent!! Glad you’re feeling better. Thanks for taking us with you 💕🦇💕”
  • user·6537· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Omg these are awesome! My mom would absolutely love the Maleficent one, she’s her favorite! My favorite Disney villain is Hades and I’m kind of sad they didn’t include him. But I also really love Gloomius Maximus! Nonetheless, I love these a lot!”
  • user·ef0b· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “I love the villians and I have asked my friends to try to assist getting the Malesifant bucket for me”

Complaints about service and refund policies

14%

12 comments

  • user·c88c· App Store· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Refund policy bad for some reason there gps or something is terrible. Just really bad delivery”
  • user·8218· App Store· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “a billion dollar company… why are you so stingy. i spent the money i should be able to use all my points on what i want all at once. shame on mcdonald’s.”
  • user·1093· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “This app needs REAL AMERICAN CUSTOMER SERVICE and shouldn’t be allowed to operate without it”

Disappointed in quality and creativity

11%

9 comments

  • user·050b· YouTube· 15 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “Disney Villains hmmmmm I think they can come up with something better.”
  • user·6d9d· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Y hablando de la promoción, enserio baldes otra vez?? Y lo peor no sacaron la del 70 aniversario de Disney donde salen las demas figuras. Ahora McDonald's ya esta sacando cosas muy chafas”
  • user·1437· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “This year's Halloween just felt like left down. Stores waiting so late to put anything out, lack of Spirit halloweens in the area, hard to find items and lack of excitement from fast food just felt like Halloween was forgotten this year. Even now all halloween merch is getting pushed to the side for christmas. Just did not feel like Halloween this year.”

Oppose the Disneyfication of traditional products

10%

8 comments

  • user·08d7· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 13 likesoriginal ↗
    “Can we go back to villains just being villains?”
  • user·0fc6· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 6 likesoriginal ↗
    “You can't have a hero without a villain. 😂 Disney's message is to believe in yourself so you can overcome adversity.”
  • user·f62a· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “It’s the deconstruction of the western world. Pushing villains as the “misunderstood heroes” is a social engineering tactic used to justify the destruction of social cohesion. Good is evil. Evil is good.”

Prefer classic Halloween bucket designs

7%

6 comments

  • user·f183· YouTube· 15 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “We look forward to Classic Boo buckets and Disney had to take these over 😒 I like Disney characters but not on Boo buckets! These get worse evey year. I won't be buying any of these this year.”
  • user·5118· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “These are stupid. I like my old jack o lantern ones with the fairy lights I put in it.”
  • user·be58· YouTube· 15 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “The buckets have just gotten smaller and disappointing. Why can't they give us what we want? I am NOT a disney adult and my Child doesn't care about it either. WE WANT CLASSIC HALLOWEEN!!! And Nugget Buddies ❤️”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

17
15/10
47
16/10
16
17/10
3
18/10

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

  • “what are the new disney mcdonald's boo buckets for halloween” was trending on Google (US) with 10K+ searches on 16 Oct 2026.

Questions this page answers

What happened with McDonald's?

According to news reports, McDonald's is bringing back its fan-favorite Boo Buckets for Halloween, featuring a new Disney villain-themed makeover.

What are people saying about McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets?

Of 83 comments from 80 people on App Store, YouTube and Reddit: McDonald's app has many technical issues (41%); Excited to collect the Disney villains (17%); Complaints about service and refund policies (14%); Disappointed in quality and creativity (11%).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 18 Oct 2026

YouTube updates features and privacy settings

58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency

  • Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
  • Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
  • Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

TikTok bans Musk documentary account

63 comments from 59 people · 37% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary

  • TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary37%
  • Users frustrated by app bugs24%
  • Requests for new feature updates22%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs

41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives

  • Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
  • Privacy concerns37%
  • Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale

91 comments from 91 people · 59% disappointed by CA's incompetence

  • Disappointed by CA's incompetence59%
  • Lost trust, no pre-ordering games13%
  • Criticizing manipulative business practices12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

YouTube Music adds AI song labels

95 comments from 85 people · 31% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music

  • Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music31%
  • Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation23%
  • Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 16 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo preorder delays and repair costs

169 comments from 164 people · 38% many successfully pre-ordered

  • Many successfully pre-ordered38%
  • Repair costs are too high24%
  • Waiting for next version or improvements15%
5K+ Google searches