OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 19 Oct 2026

Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed: what people are saying

According to news reports, major new details for GTA 6 have been revealed, including animal species, side activities, and fast travel mechanics.

We read 123 public comments about it on YouTube and Reddit; 44 of them, from 43 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
44
Measured
Different people
43
Measured
Top position
36%
Excitement as the release date approaches
Google searches
20K+
Source: Google Trends

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Excitement as the release date approaches

36%

16 comments

  • user·74f8· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 1.0k likesoriginal ↗
    “dont die yet guys we got a few more weeks left”
  • user·9849· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 720 likesoriginal ↗
    “We're literally just a month away. How fast the time flies;”
  • user·916f· YouTube· 16 Oct 2026 · 449 likesoriginal ↗
    “Please, nobody get locked up and none of you guys die. We are almost there.”

High expectations for game quality and graphics

23%

10 comments

  • user·5b67· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “I’m happy that rockstar games delayed GTA 6 3 times because the extra months gave them lots of time to work on the game and give it the level of polish thank you so much rockstar for delaying 3 times because there’s no way they could’ve released the game with bugs because one game was rushed and had bugs. I’m happy they took their time on this rockstar games is the best.”
  • user·f301· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “This game is going to be so incredible.”
  • user·5af8· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “Great now I can live vicariously through new graphics and story line”

Honoring those who didn't live to see the release

14%

6 comments

  • user·a3f3· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 857 likesoriginal ↗
    “My dad never got to see it come to pass but I’ll make sure to explore all of it for him.”
  • user·c4d1· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 509 likesoriginal ↗
    “This would be the last gta for millions of people ☠️”
  • user·166a· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 503 likesoriginal ↗
    “This is for all you fallen comrades who never got to see this day”

Leaving comments as a digital footprint for the future

11%

5 comments

  • user·657d· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 930 likesoriginal ↗
    “Youtube will recommend me this video on random day in 2047”
  • user·9598· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 558 likesoriginal ↗
    “Leaving my digital footprint for when Youtube recommends me this in next 10 years”
  • user·2c0b· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 170 likesoriginal ↗
    “In the next 15 years, this will be nostalgia for kids, teenagers, and middle-aged people. I'm leaving my comment here early.”

Nostalgia for memories attached to the GTA franchise

9%

4 comments

  • user·0a8f· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 282 likesoriginal ↗
    “GTA has more childhood memories attached to it than some people have photos..”
  • user·7c53· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “As a lifelong Miami resident, this is the first video game I’ve seen that feels like home.”
  • user·b192· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “You might read about us in the history books. "The OG's of GTA" The journey started with GTA1 and we're still here!”

Planning to take time off work or school to play

7%

3 comments

  • user·c937· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 581 likesoriginal ↗
    “Imagine the “sick days” just to play this game as soon it comes out”
  • user·e785· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “Respect to the guy who saved his leave days just for it to get delayed🥀”
  • user·3c6e· Reddit· 19 Oct 2026original ↗
    “We are officially EXACTLY 1 MONTH away from GTA 6! ⏳🚨 Clear your calendar, say goodbye to your social life, and start clearing your console storage — on November 19th, gaming history gets rewritten! 🌴🎮 Are you taking days off work or school for release day? Let me know below! 👇 Check out my full YouTube video breaking down 25 HIDDEN DETAILS in the extended look! Link in bio! 🎬🔥 Follow to hel”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

1
16/10
5
17/10
6
18/10
32
19/10

Alternatives people name

Counted once per comment that names it

  • RDR23 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

  • “grand theft auto vi” was trending on Google (US) with 20K+ searches on 29 Sept 2026.
  • “gta 6” was trending on Google (US) with 10K+ searches on 29 Sept 2026.

Questions this page answers

What happened with Grand Theft Auto VI?

According to news reports, major new details for GTA 6 have been revealed, including animal species, side activities, and fast travel mechanics.

What are people saying about Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed?

Of 44 comments from 43 people on YouTube and Reddit: Excitement as the release date approaches (36%); High expectations for game quality and graphics (23%); Honoring those who didn't live to see the release (14%); Leaving comments as a digital footprint for the future (11%).

What alternatives to Grand Theft Auto VI do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: RDR2 (3).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingGlobal (English)· 19 Oct 2026

Apple teases MacBook Pro event

67 comments from 67 people · 33% opposes touchscreen on MacBook

  • Opposes touchscreen on MacBook33%
  • Expects 120Hz and OLED displays19%
  • Concerns about high pricing18%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

Disney hires Character.AI workforce

49 comments from 48 people · 43% oppose age and face verification

  • Oppose age and face verification43%
  • Concern about app future and data18%
  • Complaints about ads and monetization16%
TrendingVietnam· 18 Oct 2026

YouTube updates features and privacy settings

58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency

  • Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
  • Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
  • Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets

93 comments from 90 people · 37% McDonald's app has many technical issues

  • McDonald's app has many technical issues37%
  • Excited to collect the Disney villains24%
  • Complaints about service and refund policies13%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

TikTok bans Musk documentary account

67 comments from 63 people · 39% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary

  • TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary39%
  • Users frustrated by app bugs22%
  • Requests for new feature updates21%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs

43 comments from 37 people · 37% seeking self-hosted alternatives

  • Seeking self-hosted alternatives37%
  • Privacy concerns35%
  • Issues with ChatGPT extension19%
10K+ Google searches