Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed: what people are saying
According to news reports, major new details for GTA 6 have been revealed, including animal species, side activities, and fast travel mechanics.
We read 123 public comments about it on YouTube and Reddit; 44 of them, from 43 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Excitement as the release date approaches
36%16 comments
“dont die yet guys we got a few more weeks left”
“We're literally just a month away. How fast the time flies;”
“Please, nobody get locked up and none of you guys die. We are almost there.”
High expectations for game quality and graphics
23%10 comments
“I’m happy that rockstar games delayed GTA 6 3 times because the extra months gave them lots of time to work on the game and give it the level of polish thank you so much rockstar for delaying 3 times because there’s no way they could’ve released the game with bugs because one game was rushed and had bugs. I’m happy they took their time on this rockstar games is the best.”
“This game is going to be so incredible.”
“Great now I can live vicariously through new graphics and story line”
Honoring those who didn't live to see the release
14%6 comments
“My dad never got to see it come to pass but I’ll make sure to explore all of it for him.”
“This would be the last gta for millions of people ☠️”
“This is for all you fallen comrades who never got to see this day”
Leaving comments as a digital footprint for the future
11%5 comments
“Youtube will recommend me this video on random day in 2047”
“Leaving my digital footprint for when Youtube recommends me this in next 10 years”
“In the next 15 years, this will be nostalgia for kids, teenagers, and middle-aged people. I'm leaving my comment here early.”
Nostalgia for memories attached to the GTA franchise
9%4 comments
“GTA has more childhood memories attached to it than some people have photos..”
“As a lifelong Miami resident, this is the first video game I’ve seen that feels like home.”
“You might read about us in the history books. "The OG's of GTA" The journey started with GTA1 and we're still here!”
Planning to take time off work or school to play
7%3 comments
“Imagine the “sick days” just to play this game as soon it comes out”
“Respect to the guy who saved his leave days just for it to get delayed🥀”
“We are officially EXACTLY 1 MONTH away from GTA 6! ⏳🚨 Clear your calendar, say goodbye to your social life, and start clearing your console storage — on November 19th, gaming history gets rewritten! 🌴🎮 Are you taking days off work or school for release day? Let me know below! 👇 Check out my full YouTube video breaking down 25 HIDDEN DETAILS in the extended look! Link in bio! 🎬🔥 Follow to hel”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- RDR23 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- “grand theft auto vi” was trending on Google (US) with 20K+ searches on 29 Sept 2026.
- “gta 6” was trending on Google (US) with 10K+ searches on 29 Sept 2026.
Questions this page answers
What happened with Grand Theft Auto VI?
According to news reports, major new details for GTA 6 have been revealed, including animal species, side activities, and fast travel mechanics.
What are people saying about Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed?
Of 44 comments from 43 people on YouTube and Reddit: Excitement as the release date approaches (36%); High expectations for game quality and graphics (23%); Honoring those who didn't live to see the release (14%); Leaving comments as a digital footprint for the future (11%).
What alternatives to Grand Theft Auto VI do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: RDR2 (3).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →Apple teases MacBook Pro event
67 comments from 67 people · 33% opposes touchscreen on MacBook
- Opposes touchscreen on MacBook33%
- Expects 120Hz and OLED displays19%
- Concerns about high pricing18%
Disney hires Character.AI workforce
49 comments from 48 people · 43% oppose age and face verification
- Oppose age and face verification43%
- Concern about app future and data18%
- Complaints about ads and monetization16%
YouTube updates features and privacy settings
58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency
- Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
- Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
- Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets
93 comments from 90 people · 37% McDonald's app has many technical issues
- McDonald's app has many technical issues37%
- Excited to collect the Disney villains24%
- Complaints about service and refund policies13%
TikTok bans Musk documentary account
67 comments from 63 people · 39% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary
- TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary39%
- Users frustrated by app bugs22%
- Requests for new feature updates21%
ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs
43 comments from 37 people · 37% seeking self-hosted alternatives
- Seeking self-hosted alternatives37%
- Privacy concerns35%
- Issues with ChatGPT extension19%