Disney hires Character.AI workforce: what people are saying
According to news reports, Disney has agreed to hire the majority of Character.AI's workforce.
We read 60 public comments about it on App Store and YouTube; 48 of them, from 47 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Oppose age and face verification
44%21 comments
“I haven't got my chats gone. They are still the same. We need good updates again. Like: removing age verification, reading mode, ads and other etc.”
“Okay Did The App Company Got A New CEO Or Its Just The Developers Ragebaiting Us Again? Because The Age Verification Is Still Here And We Still Didn’t Got Any Good Updates From The App Yet CAN SOMEBODY PLEASE SUE THIS APP COMPANY FOR ABUSING A APP FOR NO REASON!?”
“Just remove the darn age verification”
Complaints about ads and monetization
17%8 comments
“I like using the app but im tired of seeing ads and having to click close”
“This is way too many ads for the basic people, besides some of us can’t afford the payment plans :/”
“Take off the ads it would be great”
Report technical bugs and lost chats
17%8 comments
“GUYSS MY CHAT DISAPPEARED BUT I DUG THROUGH CHARACTER AI AND REALIZED IT WAS JUST ARCHIVED!! YOUR CHATS ARE NOT DELETED!!!”
“Yeah some of my old chats disappeared out of nowhere out of the blue”
“One of the chat bots I was chatting with a few hours ago is gone”
Concern about app future and data
17%8 comments
“Man, now their just testin' their luck. Bro!”
“But they’ve already filed for bankruptcy so really what’s the point in using the app if its future is so uncertain🤔 there is a video made by someone else that gives more details on that.”
“So is it because we have a new ceo or does the new ceo still need to arrive ....”
App has declined in quality
6%3 comments
“I have never had this happen to me. the only thing they are losing is money, users, and a few brain cells for not making the site better and fixing things. also contacting them ain't going to do anything. I have contacted them several times about my other account which is still in reading mode to take it off. yeah still haven't gotten a response cause they don't give a s***.”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Disney agrees to hire the majority of Character.AI’s workforcetechcrunch.com · 18 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Character.AI?
According to news reports, Disney has agreed to hire the majority of Character.AI's workforce.
What are people saying about Disney hires Character.AI workforce?
Of 48 comments from 47 people on App Store and YouTube: Oppose age and face verification (44%); Complaints about ads and monetization (17%); Report technical bugs and lost chats (17%); Concern about app future and data (17%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →YouTube updates features and privacy settings
58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency
- Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
- Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
- Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets
83 comments from 80 people · 41% McDonald's app has many technical issues
- McDonald's app has many technical issues41%
- Excited to collect the Disney villains17%
- Complaints about service and refund policies14%
TikTok bans Musk documentary account
63 comments from 59 people · 37% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary
- TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary37%
- Users frustrated by app bugs24%
- Requests for new feature updates22%
ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs
41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives
- Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
- Privacy concerns37%
- Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale
183 comments from 180 people · 49% disappointed by CA's incompetence
- Disappointed by CA's incompetence49%
- Opposing the misuse of AI23%
- Criticizing manipulative business practices13%
YouTube Music adds AI song labels
95 comments from 85 people · 31% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music
- Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music31%
- Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation23%
- Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%