OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 18 Oct 2026

Disney hires Character.AI workforce: what people are saying

According to news reports, Disney has agreed to hire the majority of Character.AI's workforce.

We read 60 public comments about it on App Store and YouTube; 48 of them, from 47 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
48
Measured
Different people
47
Measured
Top position
44%
Oppose age and face verification
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Oppose age and face verification

44%

21 comments

  • user·b447· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 12 likesoriginal ↗
    “I haven't got my chats gone. They are still the same. We need good updates again. Like: removing age verification, reading mode, ads and other etc.”
  • user·e19a· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 11 likesoriginal ↗
    “Okay Did The App Company Got A New CEO Or Its Just The Developers Ragebaiting Us Again? Because The Age Verification Is Still Here And We Still Didn’t Got Any Good Updates From The App Yet CAN SOMEBODY PLEASE SUE THIS APP COMPANY FOR ABUSING A APP FOR NO REASON!?”
  • user·f78d· App Store· 16 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Just remove the darn age verification”

Complaints about ads and monetization

17%

8 comments

  • user·2d52· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I like using the app but im tired of seeing ads and having to click close”
  • user·06d0· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “This is way too many ads for the basic people, besides some of us can’t afford the payment plans :/”
  • user·44f4· App Store· 17 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Take off the ads it would be great”

Report technical bugs and lost chats

17%

8 comments

  • user·b022· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 21 likesoriginal ↗
    “GUYSS MY CHAT DISAPPEARED BUT I DUG THROUGH CHARACTER AI AND REALIZED IT WAS JUST ARCHIVED!! YOUR CHATS ARE NOT DELETED!!!”
  • user·debe· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 8 likesoriginal ↗
    “Yeah some of my old chats disappeared out of nowhere out of the blue”
  • user·28f0· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “One of the chat bots I was chatting with a few hours ago is gone”

Concern about app future and data

17%

8 comments

  • user·13e6· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 16 likesoriginal ↗
    “Man, now their just testin' their luck. Bro!”
  • user·4e19· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “But they’ve already filed for bankruptcy so really what’s the point in using the app if its future is so uncertain🤔 there is a video made by someone else that gives more details on that.”
  • user·05ba· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “So is it because we have a new ceo or does the new ceo still need to arrive ....”

App has declined in quality

6%

3 comments

  • user·41fc· YouTube· 18 Oct 2026 · 17 likesoriginal ↗
    “I have never had this happen to me. the only thing they are losing is money, users, and a few brain cells for not making the site better and fixing things. also contacting them ain't going to do anything. I have contacted them several times about my other account which is still in reading mode to take it off. yeah still haven't gotten a response cause they don't give a s***.”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

12
16/10
18
17/10
18
18/10

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Character.AI?

According to news reports, Disney has agreed to hire the majority of Character.AI's workforce.

What are people saying about Disney hires Character.AI workforce?

Of 48 comments from 47 people on App Store and YouTube: Oppose age and face verification (44%); Complaints about ads and monetization (17%); Report technical bugs and lost chats (17%); Concern about app future and data (17%).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 18 Oct 2026

YouTube updates features and privacy settings

58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency

  • Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
  • Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
  • Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets

83 comments from 80 people · 41% McDonald's app has many technical issues

  • McDonald's app has many technical issues41%
  • Excited to collect the Disney villains17%
  • Complaints about service and refund policies14%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

TikTok bans Musk documentary account

63 comments from 59 people · 37% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary

  • TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary37%
  • Users frustrated by app bugs24%
  • Requests for new feature updates22%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs

41 comments from 35 people · 39% seeking self-hosted alternatives

  • Seeking self-hosted alternatives39%
  • Privacy concerns37%
  • Issues with ChatGPT extension15%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

Total War: Shogun 2 pulled from sale

183 comments from 180 people · 49% disappointed by CA's incompetence

  • Disappointed by CA's incompetence49%
  • Opposing the misuse of AI23%
  • Criticizing manipulative business practices13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

YouTube Music adds AI song labels

95 comments from 85 people · 31% distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music

  • Distinguish fully AI from AI-assisted music31%
  • Labeling suppresses AI creators and monetisation23%
  • Supports transparent labeling of AI music22%