OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 19 Oct 2026

Apple teases MacBook Pro event: what people are saying

According to news reports, Apple has teased an upcoming event scheduled for next week focused on the MacBook Pro.

We read 187 public comments about it on YouTube; 67 of them, from 67 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
67
Measured
Different people
67
Measured
Top position
33%
Opposes touchscreen on MacBook
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Opposes touchscreen on MacBook

33%

22 comments

  • user·b0fe· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 79 likesoriginal ↗
    “I can't think of any reason why I'd want to touch my laptop screen. Ipad, yes, macbook with smudges, no...”
  • user·7e8f· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 23 likesoriginal ↗
    “Why would anyone want to smudge up their screen? I hope you can buy one without a touch screen.”
  • user·a19d· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 16 likesoriginal ↗
    “Touchscreen - You don't have to use it, but Apple will charge you substantially more for it.”

Expects 120Hz and OLED displays

19%

13 comments

  • user·bb77· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 18 likesoriginal ↗
    “I think they will give 120hz to iPad mini because giving that monster A20 PRO chip a 60hz panel would be biggest crime”
  • user·420d· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “120 htz is good but hope they manage to keep it lower than $799, because that's a bit too much even for a 120 htz oled ipad mini...”
  • user·e160· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “Never been this early. Hoping the iPad mini come in with 120hz OLED panel. Still gonna stick with my Duo but it’s a huge upgrade”

Concerns about high pricing

18%

12 comments

  • user·2369· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 9 likesoriginal ↗
    “whatever they announce.....it will all be too expensive. no thanks. my M1 MacBook Air and Gen 6 iPad mini are just fine, thank you very much. As is my iPhone 12 mini!”
  • user·7a33· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 9 likesoriginal ↗
    “Well... I can't afford any of them so all purely academic to me! 😂”
  • user·6eea· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “betting rn: Oled macbook price is gonna be 3000 for the base model”

Hopes for a larger iMac

16%

11 comments

  • user·335b· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 24 likesoriginal ↗
    “I would love to see a larger 27” iMac to replace my older Mac Studio w/ Cinema Display.”
  • user·1449· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 13 likesoriginal ↗
    “If they want to push the iMac they should have made it a 27-inch. I'm wondering if they're just retrofitting old iMacs...”
  • user·37ae· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “The black bezels on the Apple HomeView give me hope that these new iMacs will switch to black bezels.”

Wants foldable or detachable designs

7%

5 comments

  • user·cbf2· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 6 likesoriginal ↗
    “A touchscreen Mac only makes sense if it has like a yoga book feature where you can flip it over and it's an iPad basically”
  • user·58ec· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “with these prices they should just hurry up and combine the iPad and the MacBook. the screen is an iPad you can attach on magnetically to the base of the MacBook use it as a laptop and remove it as an iPad. done.”
  • user·189d· YouTube· 17 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “If the touch-screen MacBook does not fold or have a detachable screen, forget it, I won't be buying.”

Requests cellular connectivity support

6%

4 comments

  • user·17ed· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 9 likesoriginal ↗
    “There was a rumor it would have cellular… if that doesn’t happen I’m running my 2021 16” MBP until it dies.”
  • user·250c· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “If there's an MBP with a cell modem, I'M GETTING IT.”
  • user·b8e4· YouTube· 19 Oct 2026original ↗
    “No cellular in macbook pro = no buy”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

14
17/10
9
18/10
44
19/10

Alternatives people name

7% of on-topic comments are about moving elsewhere — this is where they say they are going.

  • iPad6 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Apple?

According to news reports, Apple has teased an upcoming event scheduled for next week focused on the MacBook Pro.

What are people saying about Apple teases MacBook Pro event?

Of 67 comments from 67 people on YouTube: Opposes touchscreen on MacBook (33%); Expects 120Hz and OLED displays (19%); Concerns about high pricing (18%); Hopes for a larger iMac (16%).

What alternatives to Apple do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: iPad (6).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingGlobal (English)· 19 Oct 2026

Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed

44 comments from 43 people · 36% excitement as the release date approaches

  • Excitement as the release date approaches36%
  • High expectations for game quality and graphics23%
  • Honoring those who didn't live to see the release14%
20K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

Disney hires Character.AI workforce

49 comments from 48 people · 43% oppose age and face verification

  • Oppose age and face verification43%
  • Concern about app future and data18%
  • Complaints about ads and monetization16%
TrendingVietnam· 18 Oct 2026

YouTube updates features and privacy settings

58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency

  • Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
  • Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
  • Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets

93 comments from 90 people · 37% McDonald's app has many technical issues

  • McDonald's app has many technical issues37%
  • Excited to collect the Disney villains24%
  • Complaints about service and refund policies13%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 18 Oct 2026

TikTok bans Musk documentary account

67 comments from 63 people · 39% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary

  • TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary39%
  • Users frustrated by app bugs22%
  • Requests for new feature updates21%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 17 Oct 2026

ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs

43 comments from 37 people · 37% seeking self-hosted alternatives

  • Seeking self-hosted alternatives37%
  • Privacy concerns35%
  • Issues with ChatGPT extension19%
10K+ Google searches