Apple teases MacBook Pro event: what people are saying
According to news reports, Apple has teased an upcoming event scheduled for next week focused on the MacBook Pro.
We read 187 public comments about it on YouTube; 67 of them, from 67 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Opposes touchscreen on MacBook
33%22 comments
“I can't think of any reason why I'd want to touch my laptop screen. Ipad, yes, macbook with smudges, no...”
“Why would anyone want to smudge up their screen? I hope you can buy one without a touch screen.”
“Touchscreen - You don't have to use it, but Apple will charge you substantially more for it.”
Expects 120Hz and OLED displays
19%13 comments
“I think they will give 120hz to iPad mini because giving that monster A20 PRO chip a 60hz panel would be biggest crime”
“120 htz is good but hope they manage to keep it lower than $799, because that's a bit too much even for a 120 htz oled ipad mini...”
“Never been this early. Hoping the iPad mini come in with 120hz OLED panel. Still gonna stick with my Duo but it’s a huge upgrade”
Concerns about high pricing
18%12 comments
“whatever they announce.....it will all be too expensive. no thanks. my M1 MacBook Air and Gen 6 iPad mini are just fine, thank you very much. As is my iPhone 12 mini!”
“Well... I can't afford any of them so all purely academic to me! 😂”
“betting rn: Oled macbook price is gonna be 3000 for the base model”
Hopes for a larger iMac
16%11 comments
“I would love to see a larger 27” iMac to replace my older Mac Studio w/ Cinema Display.”
“If they want to push the iMac they should have made it a 27-inch. I'm wondering if they're just retrofitting old iMacs...”
“The black bezels on the Apple HomeView give me hope that these new iMacs will switch to black bezels.”
Wants foldable or detachable designs
7%5 comments
“A touchscreen Mac only makes sense if it has like a yoga book feature where you can flip it over and it's an iPad basically”
“with these prices they should just hurry up and combine the iPad and the MacBook. the screen is an iPad you can attach on magnetically to the base of the MacBook use it as a laptop and remove it as an iPad. done.”
“If the touch-screen MacBook does not fold or have a detachable screen, forget it, I won't be buying.”
Requests cellular connectivity support
6%4 comments
“There was a rumor it would have cellular… if that doesn’t happen I’m running my 2021 16” MBP until it dies.”
“If there's an MBP with a cell modem, I'M GETTING IT.”
“No cellular in macbook pro = no buy”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
7% of on-topic comments are about moving elsewhere — this is where they say they are going.
- iPad6 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Apple teases MacBook Pro event next weektheverge.com · 19 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Apple?
According to news reports, Apple has teased an upcoming event scheduled for next week focused on the MacBook Pro.
What are people saying about Apple teases MacBook Pro event?
Of 67 comments from 67 people on YouTube: Opposes touchscreen on MacBook (33%); Expects 120Hz and OLED displays (19%); Concerns about high pricing (18%); Hopes for a larger iMac (16%).
What alternatives to Apple do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: iPad (6).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →Grand Theft Auto VI new details revealed
44 comments from 43 people · 36% excitement as the release date approaches
- Excitement as the release date approaches36%
- High expectations for game quality and graphics23%
- Honoring those who didn't live to see the release14%
Disney hires Character.AI workforce
49 comments from 48 people · 43% oppose age and face verification
- Oppose age and face verification43%
- Concern about app future and data18%
- Complaints about ads and monetization16%
YouTube updates features and privacy settings
58 comments from 58 people · 40% complaints about excessive ad frequency
- Complaints about excessive ad frequency40%
- Technical bugs and inconveniences after updates28%
- Mixed reactions to the GIF comment feature12%
McDonald's new Disney Halloween Boo Buckets
93 comments from 90 people · 37% McDonald's app has many technical issues
- McDonald's app has many technical issues37%
- Excited to collect the Disney villains24%
- Complaints about service and refund policies13%
TikTok bans Musk documentary account
67 comments from 63 people · 39% TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary
- TikTok censors Elon Musk documentary39%
- Users frustrated by app bugs22%
- Requests for new feature updates21%
ChatGPT can peek at Chrome tabs
43 comments from 37 people · 37% seeking self-hosted alternatives
- Seeking self-hosted alternatives37%
- Privacy concerns35%
- Issues with ChatGPT extension19%