Toothpaste recall 2026: what people are saying
According to news reports, more than 4.3 million toothpaste tubes, including children's brands, have been recalled due to safety concerns.
We read 167 public comments about it on YouTube and Reddit; 67 of them, from 65 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Demanding the reason for the recall
34%23 comments
“Whenever there’s a “recall” they should be legally obligated to tell you why.”
“And you couldn't show a list of brands or state reason for recall? Useless video.”
“This is absolutely insane. Stop allowing FDA to remain silent on safety and health mattets like THE REASON IT IS RECALLED.”
Concerned about the safety of all consumer products
25%17 comments
“So no safe food, no safe water, no safe air, no safe hygiene products, is there anything that is actually better under this administration?!”
“Are you FREAKING KIDDING ME. Not only is it SO EXPENSIVE, but we can’t use or eat ANYTHING WE BUY.”
“Who needs toothpaste when you can't even eat anything because everything is being recalled”
Criticizing the FDA and government failure
19%13 comments
“I remember the good ole' days when we had a real Food and Drug Agency that protected American consumers....good times.....”
“Fascist regime never gives u explanation u just have to follow orders”
“The entire government needs to be reformed. When will most Americans see that”
Suspecting intentions to harm the public
9%6 comments
“At this point I say they are just wanting to kill us.”
“All these recalls are not accidents. The intention to harm the public is real.”
“They are trying to kill us off!!”
Blaming the removal of regulations
7%5 comments
“This is what happens when you get rid of regulations!!!!!!!! IDIOTS”
“Just remember the Republican fantasy: The free market will govern itself, so regulations are not needed. Doesn't that work out well?”
“The Trump administration is actively trying to hurt the American public with all of their removal of our protections.”
Advising people to make their own products
4%3 comments
“Guys learn how to make your own products it's simple all you need to do is learn it's online. grow your own food get in touch with other farmers or growers make your own products only like that will we gain our independence from these corporate devils”
“See I knew brushing with toothpaste was a bad idea.”
“It is safer to just brush your teeth with dirt these days. .”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- “toothpaste recall 2026” was trending on Google (US) with 10K+ searches on 22 Oct 2026.
Questions this page answers
What happened with Colgate-Palmolive?
According to news reports, more than 4.3 million toothpaste tubes, including children's brands, have been recalled due to safety concerns.
What are people saying about Toothpaste recall 2026?
Of 67 comments from 65 people on YouTube and Reddit: Demanding the reason for the recall (34%); Concerned about the safety of all consumer products (25%); Criticizing the FDA and government failure (19%); Suspecting intentions to harm the public (9%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →League of Legends World Championship 2026
119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills
- Criticizing individual players' skills37%
- Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
- Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew
186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization
- Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
- Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
- Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports
101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series
- Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
- Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
- The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update
60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update
- Still waiting for the update33%
- Satisfied with performance and new features23%
- Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus
78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality
- Concerns about AI narration quality33%
- Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
- Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
Arc browser shutting down
40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives
- Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
- Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
- Discussing favorite features of Arc15%