OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 25 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026: what people are saying

According to news reports, more than 4.3 million toothpaste tubes, including children's brands, have been recalled due to safety concerns.

We read 167 public comments about it on YouTube and Reddit; 67 of them, from 65 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
67
Measured
Different people
65
Measured
Top position
34%
Demanding the reason for the recall
Google searches
10K+
Source: Google Trends

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Demanding the reason for the recall

34%

23 comments

  • user·f3f1· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 469 likesoriginal ↗
    “Whenever there’s a “recall” they should be legally obligated to tell you why.”
  • user·c9a7· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 175 likesoriginal ↗
    “And you couldn't show a list of brands or state reason for recall? Useless video.”
  • user·53f3· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “This is absolutely insane. Stop allowing FDA to remain silent on safety and health mattets like THE REASON IT IS RECALLED.”

Concerned about the safety of all consumer products

25%

17 comments

  • user·7c17· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 192 likesoriginal ↗
    “So no safe food, no safe water, no safe air, no safe hygiene products, is there anything that is actually better under this administration?!”
  • user·5b23· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 52 likesoriginal ↗
    “Are you FREAKING KIDDING ME. Not only is it SO EXPENSIVE, but we can’t use or eat ANYTHING WE BUY.”
  • user·1555· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 32 likesoriginal ↗
    “Who needs toothpaste when you can't even eat anything because everything is being recalled”

Criticizing the FDA and government failure

19%

13 comments

  • user·2002· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 730 likesoriginal ↗
    “I remember the good ole' days when we had a real Food and Drug Agency that protected American consumers....good times.....”
  • user·b72a· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 42 likesoriginal ↗
    “Fascist regime never gives u explanation u just have to follow orders”
  • user·abd8· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 14 likesoriginal ↗
    “The entire government needs to be reformed. When will most Americans see that”

Suspecting intentions to harm the public

9%

6 comments

  • user·3de9· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 16 likesoriginal ↗
    “At this point I say they are just wanting to kill us.”
  • user·8404· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “All these recalls are not accidents. The intention to harm the public is real.”
  • user·2260· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “They are trying to kill us off!!”

Blaming the removal of regulations

7%

5 comments

  • user·c579· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 234 likesoriginal ↗
    “This is what happens when you get rid of regulations!!!!!!!! IDIOTS”
  • user·92b2· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 8 likesoriginal ↗
    “Just remember the Republican fantasy: The free market will govern itself, so regulations are not needed. Doesn't that work out well?”
  • user·710b· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “The Trump administration is actively trying to hurt the American public with all of their removal of our protections.”

Advising people to make their own products

4%

3 comments

  • user·d7c1· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “Guys learn how to make your own products it's simple all you need to do is learn it's online. grow your own food get in touch with other farmers or growers make your own products only like that will we gain our independence from these corporate devils”
  • user·6091· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “See I knew brushing with toothpaste was a bad idea.”
  • user·5e52· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “It is safer to just brush your teeth with dirt these days. .”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

57
22/10
9
23/10
1
24/10

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

  • “toothpaste recall 2026” was trending on Google (US) with 10K+ searches on 22 Oct 2026.

Questions this page answers

What happened with Colgate-Palmolive?

According to news reports, more than 4.3 million toothpaste tubes, including children's brands, have been recalled due to safety concerns.

What are people saying about Toothpaste recall 2026?

Of 67 comments from 65 people on YouTube and Reddit: Demanding the reason for the recall (34%); Concerned about the safety of all consumer products (25%); Criticizing the FDA and government failure (19%); Suspecting intentions to harm the public (9%).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills

  • Criticizing individual players' skills37%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew

186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

  • Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
  • Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
  • Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
  • The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update

60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update

  • Still waiting for the update33%
  • Satisfied with performance and new features23%
  • Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus

78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality

  • Concerns about AI narration quality33%
  • Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
  • Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Arc browser shutting down

40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives

  • Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
  • Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
  • Discussing favorite features of Arc15%