Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew: what people are saying
According to news reports, hackers have successfully unlocked homebrew access on the Nintendo Switch 2 using an old game exploit and AI.
We read 332 public comments about it on YouTube, Reddit and Bluesky; 186 of them, from 177 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization
32%60 comments
“Whenever there's a CFW, they should name it *Cosmos* to signify moving way past the *Atmosphére*”
“MARIO KART WORLD CUSTOM TRACKS HERE WE COME”
“Wouldnt surprised me if they got custom firmware running by next month at this point 😂😂😂”
Expectations for emulation and PC gaming
20%37 comments
“It's only a matter of time, even PS5 was supposed to be unhackable 😂”
“with all the ports going on left and right, I cannot WAIT to play Pokopia on PC”
“we are SO CLOSE to getting switch 2 emulation and mods”
Fast hacking progress aided by AI
17%31 comments
“Couldn't care less if it was AI assisted or not. If it works, it works.”
“☕🔥 Grab yourself a coffee… and a fire extinguisher, because the Switch 2 hacking scene is ON FIRE right now! 😂🧯 At this rate, I don't even know what I'll be covering tomorrow 💀 What do you think is coming NEXT?! 👀👇 And if you're new here, welcome to the chaos! ❤”
“"Hey Claude, turn all of this into a one-click solution for me, please. Thanks, I owe you a beer!" 🍻”
Concerns about legal retaliation from Nintendo
16%29 comments
“nintendo paramilitary forces have been deployed”
“NINTENDO WATCHING THIS IS PROBABLY TRYING SO HARD NOT TO BREAK THE SCREEN 💀💀💀💀💀💀💀 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣”
“bruce youre gonna wake up with half a severed nintendo switch under your sheets talking like that ^^”
Encouraging early console purchases for future jailbreaking
10%18 comments
“Still a long way to go before a full JB but it's promising”
“I’m actually starting to think about getting a switch 2 cuz I ain’t gonna pay $80 for a kart game”
“I knew I should have disconnected from the network after the last jailbreak. Kicking myself. I’ve unplugged all the consoles now. I’m getting in on the next exploit if it’s PS5, Switch 2, or Series X.”
Debate on hacking's impact on game preservation and piracy
6%11 comments
“game dump = game preservation for when they shutdown the switch 2 eshop in 10 years”
“Woohoo Pirats are ruining Homebrew within 3 days and have started to dump games, that's a new record, could they at least way a week or so? That will just make Nintendo move faster on getting rid of anny vulnerability and banning consoles”
“Hi thanks for video, On paper, you see people getting excited about homebrew and game preservation (yada yada), but if this also makes piracy easier, some publishers might think twice about supporting the Switch 2. Fewer ports, fewer games… and in the end, we players could be the ones losing out. Let’s not forget that without publishers, there are no games to “preserve” either 😅”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- PC7 comments
- Switch 13 comments
- ps53 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Switch 2 security takes a hit as hackers unlock homebrew accessarstechnica.com · 22 Oct 2026
- Someone hacked the Switch 2 by using an old game and AItheverge.com · 22 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Nintendo Switch 2?
According to news reports, hackers have successfully unlocked homebrew access on the Nintendo Switch 2 using an old game exploit and AI.
What are people saying about Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew?
Of 186 comments from 177 people on YouTube, Reddit and Bluesky: Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization (32%); Expectations for emulation and PC gaming (20%); Fast hacking progress aided by AI (17%); Concerns about legal retaliation from Nintendo (16%).
What alternatives to Nintendo Switch 2 do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: PC (7), Switch 1 (3), ps5 (3).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →League of Legends World Championship 2026
119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills
- Criticizing individual players' skills37%
- Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
- Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports
101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series
- Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
- Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
- The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update
60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update
- Still waiting for the update33%
- Satisfied with performance and new features23%
- Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
Toothpaste recall 2026
67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall
- Demanding the reason for the recall34%
- Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
- Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus
78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality
- Concerns about AI narration quality33%
- Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
- Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
Arc browser shutting down
40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives
- Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
- Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
- Discussing favorite features of Arc15%