OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew: what people are saying

According to news reports, hackers have successfully unlocked homebrew access on the Nintendo Switch 2 using an old game exploit and AI.

We read 332 public comments about it on YouTube, Reddit and Bluesky; 186 of them, from 177 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
186
Measured
Different people
177
Measured
Top position
32%
Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

32%

60 comments

  • user·c256· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 225 likesoriginal ↗
    “Whenever there's a CFW, they should name it *Cosmos* to signify moving way past the *Atmosphére*”
  • user·ff7f· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 130 likesoriginal ↗
    “MARIO KART WORLD CUSTOM TRACKS HERE WE COME”
  • user·1569· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 52 likesoriginal ↗
    “Wouldnt surprised me if they got custom firmware running by next month at this point 😂😂😂”

Expectations for emulation and PC gaming

20%

37 comments

  • user·8320· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 157 likesoriginal ↗
    “It's only a matter of time, even PS5 was supposed to be unhackable 😂”
  • user·74a4· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 113 likesoriginal ↗
    “with all the ports going on left and right, I cannot WAIT to play Pokopia on PC”
  • user·1528· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 97 likesoriginal ↗
    “we are SO CLOSE to getting switch 2 emulation and mods”

Fast hacking progress aided by AI

17%

31 comments

  • user·62da· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 70 likesoriginal ↗
    “Couldn't care less if it was AI assisted or not. If it works, it works.”
  • user·d672· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 46 likesoriginal ↗
    “☕🔥 Grab yourself a coffee… and a fire extinguisher, because the Switch 2 hacking scene is ON FIRE right now! 😂🧯 At this rate, I don't even know what I'll be covering tomorrow 💀 What do you think is coming NEXT?! 👀👇 And if you're new here, welcome to the chaos! ❤”
  • user·55b3· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 37 likesoriginal ↗
    “"Hey Claude, turn all of this into a one-click solution for me, please. Thanks, I owe you a beer!" 🍻”

Concerns about legal retaliation from Nintendo

16%

29 comments

  • user·994e· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 200 likesoriginal ↗
    “nintendo paramilitary forces have been deployed”
  • user·bd7d· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 22 likesoriginal ↗
    “NINTENDO WATCHING THIS IS PROBABLY TRYING SO HARD NOT TO BREAK THE SCREEN 💀💀💀💀💀💀💀 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣”
  • user·556e· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 19 likesoriginal ↗
    “bruce youre gonna wake up with half a severed nintendo switch under your sheets talking like that ^^”

Encouraging early console purchases for future jailbreaking

10%

18 comments

  • user·f12c· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 64 likesoriginal ↗
    “Still a long way to go before a full JB but it's promising”
  • user·cc5b· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 6 likesoriginal ↗
    “I’m actually starting to think about getting a switch 2 cuz I ain’t gonna pay $80 for a kart game”
  • user·b195· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “I knew I should have disconnected from the network after the last jailbreak. Kicking myself. I’ve unplugged all the consoles now. I’m getting in on the next exploit if it’s PS5, Switch 2, or Series X.”

Debate on hacking's impact on game preservation and piracy

6%

11 comments

  • user·e451· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 8 likesoriginal ↗
    “game dump = game preservation for when they shutdown the switch 2 eshop in 10 years”
  • user·0b5e· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “Woohoo Pirats are ruining Homebrew within 3 days and have started to dump games, that's a new record, could they at least way a week or so? That will just make Nintendo move faster on getting rid of anny vulnerability and banning consoles”
  • user·3b02· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “Hi thanks for video, On paper, you see people getting excited about homebrew and game preservation (yada yada), but if this also makes piracy easier, some publishers might think twice about supporting the Switch 2. Fewer ports, fewer games… and in the end, we players could be the ones losing out. Let’s not forget that without publishers, there are no games to “preserve” either 😅”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

87
23/10
93
24/10
6
25/10

Alternatives people name

Counted once per comment that names it

  • PC7 comments
  • Switch 13 comments
  • ps53 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Nintendo Switch 2?

According to news reports, hackers have successfully unlocked homebrew access on the Nintendo Switch 2 using an old game exploit and AI.

What are people saying about Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew?

Of 186 comments from 177 people on YouTube, Reddit and Bluesky: Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization (32%); Expectations for emulation and PC gaming (20%); Fast hacking progress aided by AI (17%); Concerns about legal retaliation from Nintendo (16%).

What alternatives to Nintendo Switch 2 do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: PC (7), Switch 1 (3), ps5 (3).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills

  • Criticizing individual players' skills37%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
  • The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update

60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update

  • Still waiting for the update33%
  • Satisfied with performance and new features23%
  • Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026

67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall

  • Demanding the reason for the recall34%
  • Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
  • Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus

78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality

  • Concerns about AI narration quality33%
  • Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
  • Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Arc browser shutting down

40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives

  • Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
  • Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
  • Discussing favorite features of Arc15%