OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Vietnam· Updated 25 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update: what people in Vietnam are saying

According to news reports, Galaxy S24 Ultra users report severe battery drain following the One UI 9 update. Meanwhile, Samsung continues to accelerate the rollout of One UI 9 across more Galaxy devices.

We read 78 public comments about it on YouTube and Web; 60 of them, from 58 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
60
Measured
Different people
58
Measured
Top position
33%
Still waiting for the update
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim in Vietnamese with an English translation, most-liked first, one per person.

Still waiting for the update

33%

20 comments

Satisfied with performance and new features

23%

14 comments

  • user·5b5a· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “A36 lên one ui9 quá tuyệt vời”

    Translated: A36 updating to one ui 9 is so awesome

Disappointed by the lack of significant changes

13%

8 comments

Experiencing camera and other functional bugs

12%

7 comments

Complaints about fast battery drain

10%

6 comments

Hesitant to update due to potential bugs

8%

5 comments

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

12
20/10
20
21/10
15
22/10
7
23/10
5
24/10
1
25/10

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Galaxy S24 Ultra?

According to news reports, Galaxy S24 Ultra users report severe battery drain following the One UI 9 update. Meanwhile, Samsung continues to accelerate the rollout of One UI 9 across more Galaxy devices.

What are people saying about Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update?

Of 60 comments from 58 people on YouTube and Web: Still waiting for the update (33%); Satisfied with performance and new features (23%); Disappointed by the lack of significant changes (13%); Experiencing camera and other functional bugs (12%).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills

  • Criticizing individual players' skills37%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew

186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

  • Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
  • Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
  • Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
  • The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026

67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall

  • Demanding the reason for the recall34%
  • Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
  • Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus

78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality

  • Concerns about AI narration quality33%
  • Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
  • Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Arc browser shutting down

40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives

  • Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
  • Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
  • Discussing favorite features of Arc15%