OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 25 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus: what people are saying

According to news reports, Amazon has rebranded its Kindle Unlimited service to Kindle Plus and expanded audiobook access for subscribers.

We read 148 public comments about it on YouTube, App Store, Reddit, Web and GitHub; 78 of them, from 74 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
78
Measured
Different people
74
Measured
Top position
33%
Concerns about AI narration quality
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Concerns about AI narration quality

33%

26 comments

  • user·5e7e· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 8 likesoriginal ↗
    “For me, part of the pleasure of audio books is picking the human narrator of my choice. If there isn't a choice and there is only AI I'll be reading a real book in that particular story.”
  • user·49a0· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “I don't have kindle unlimited/kindle+ so it doesn't effect me directly, but as a programmer that has studied my craft diligently for decades, I'm tired of ai slop so I wouldn't personally support ai audiobooks. In general, I prefer reading physical books even though I also have bad eyesight (both near and far sighted), but as a digital arc reviewer, I do dislike the idea of more ai content in the book industry...”
  • user·8467· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “I just hope they include GOOD narration for the textbooks.”

Opposition to rebranding and app changes

23%

18 comments

  • user·cab6· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 28 likesoriginal ↗
    “me: i don't own kindle unlimited or kindle+ also me: well i guess i need to find out what the differences are”
  • user·b6cd· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 7 likesoriginal ↗
    “Maybe I'm just cynical, but I always assume that any change in the payment structure is for their benefit, at our expense.”
  • user·b90b· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “Interesting. Thx. They have to compete with Spotify so hopefully the royalties will be worth it.”

Technical bugs and app syncing issues

23%

18 comments

  • user·0ef5· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “Just in last three days my Dashboard completely glitched. They tried telling me the prior days royalties thing was the new way they were counting sales. Lost something like over $50 AUD$. Still have not fixed it. Uploaded two books format last night. Hope it sorts itself out. I’m Briz Vegas Queensland Australia. Terrific video. Half the time 8 need vids like this cos I don’t understand all the bs they go on with.”
  • user·3780· Reddit· 24 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I've follow the guide from kindlemodding.org but skip the fill up the storage part because I couldn't figure it out how to run the powershell application and other posts here said it was fine. After the process, I did not find any filler files or files with .bin extension on the kindle's root, then proceed do install koreader, simpleUI and there's no issue so far, should I do anyth”
  • user·07b8· Reddit· 24 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Planning to try jailbreaking my kindle for th first time. When using the kindle jailbreak wizard it asks whether my kindle has ads or does not. I bought a kindle paperwhite which did originally have ads, but Amazon removed the ads for me, so it no longer displays them. In that case, do I need to choose "no ads" for my kindle type in the wizard?   submitted by   /u/No_Kangaroo6917”

Support for AI for accessibility and cost

9%

7 comments

  • user·4114· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 5 likesoriginal ↗
    “I have had Audible for years so it’s difficult to listen to everything I own or have access to already. For instance, the book I am listening to now is 10 years old in their system … Maggie Gyllenhaal reading Leo Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina. So it’s hard for me to get bugged at virtual voice being available.”
  • user·d62e· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “I don't understand why people would get KU now-a-days when public domain is a thing, at least here in the USA. Don't other e-readers do voice-to-text now? Anyway, I'm okay with it since it will help people with disabilities or, in a way, people learning a language; in this case learning English.”
  • user·7302· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “I am willing to try Ai audiobooks to see how it is. And maybe I will like it. But I hope they treat it as secondary to getting real human audiobook readers.”

Negative impact on professional narrators

6%

5 comments

  • user·3baa· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 27 likesoriginal ↗
    “I’m an audiobook narrator who does a lot of work through audible. A lot of my peers are feeling overwhelmed with the new competition. A lot of us have been beefing up our performance abilities as that may be the only edge that us humans have on AI. There’s also a lot of scammers out there who are passing themselves off as human narrators when they are not. Authors have to be extra careful these days.”
  • user·6c43· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “All my audiobooks are royalty share. I appreciate the human input when narrating the book...not always as I'd imagined when writing it, but always fun to hear their version!”
  • user·9de7· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026original ↗
    “For me it doesn’t matter if its Ai or a person, but I think it would put out of work many narrarators. And I think thats not fair or good for many professionals”

Concerns over author rights and exclusivity

5%

4 comments

  • user·c0ec· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 13 likesoriginal ↗
    “The biggest question is do the authors have control over whether their books are narrated by AI or not? Do they have to sign away their audio rights when putting in Kindle +. Amazon has a history of strong-arm tactics when it comes to author contracts in Kindle Unlimited (+). No, I am not in favor of AI narration. I won't listen to it. I like my voice actors.”
  • user·c2ff· YouTube· 24 Oct 2026 · 3 likesoriginal ↗
    “I still will not do kdp plus because of the exclusive part. I stsy with kobo plus because of they do not require exclusive”
  • user·cace· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “It's a strange change, because only a few authors I know ever make money from their audiobooks. I've never even bothered with creating an audiobook because I know I'd never see a return on my investment. I've heard some of the VV audiobooks and I wasn't impressed. I might be wrong, but I don't see this having much of an impact.”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

2
20/10
5
21/10
13
22/10
42
23/10
16
24/10

Alternatives people name

Counted once per comment that names it

  • audible6 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Kindle?

According to news reports, Amazon has rebranded its Kindle Unlimited service to Kindle Plus and expanded audiobook access for subscribers.

What are people saying about Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus?

Of 78 comments from 74 people on YouTube, App Store, Reddit, Web and GitHub: Concerns about AI narration quality (33%); Opposition to rebranding and app changes (23%); Technical bugs and app syncing issues (23%); Support for AI for accessibility and cost (9%).

What alternatives to Kindle do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: audible (6).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills

  • Criticizing individual players' skills37%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew

186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

  • Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
  • Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
  • Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
  • The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update

60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update

  • Still waiting for the update33%
  • Satisfied with performance and new features23%
  • Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026

67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall

  • Demanding the reason for the recall34%
  • Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
  • Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Arc browser shutting down

40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives

  • Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
  • Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
  • Discussing favorite features of Arc15%