Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus: what people are saying
According to news reports, Amazon has rebranded its Kindle Unlimited service to Kindle Plus and expanded audiobook access for subscribers.
We read 148 public comments about it on YouTube, App Store, Reddit, Web and GitHub; 78 of them, from 74 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.
Concerns about AI narration quality
33%26 comments
“For me, part of the pleasure of audio books is picking the human narrator of my choice. If there isn't a choice and there is only AI I'll be reading a real book in that particular story.”
“I don't have kindle unlimited/kindle+ so it doesn't effect me directly, but as a programmer that has studied my craft diligently for decades, I'm tired of ai slop so I wouldn't personally support ai audiobooks. In general, I prefer reading physical books even though I also have bad eyesight (both near and far sighted), but as a digital arc reviewer, I do dislike the idea of more ai content in the book industry...”
“I just hope they include GOOD narration for the textbooks.”
Opposition to rebranding and app changes
23%18 comments
“me: i don't own kindle unlimited or kindle+ also me: well i guess i need to find out what the differences are”
“Maybe I'm just cynical, but I always assume that any change in the payment structure is for their benefit, at our expense.”
“Interesting. Thx. They have to compete with Spotify so hopefully the royalties will be worth it.”
Technical bugs and app syncing issues
23%18 comments
“Just in last three days my Dashboard completely glitched. They tried telling me the prior days royalties thing was the new way they were counting sales. Lost something like over $50 AUD$. Still have not fixed it. Uploaded two books format last night. Hope it sorts itself out. I’m Briz Vegas Queensland Australia. Terrific video. Half the time 8 need vids like this cos I don’t understand all the bs they go on with.”
“I've follow the guide from kindlemodding.org but skip the fill up the storage part because I couldn't figure it out how to run the powershell application and other posts here said it was fine. After the process, I did not find any filler files or files with .bin extension on the kindle's root, then proceed do install koreader, simpleUI and there's no issue so far, should I do anyth”
“Planning to try jailbreaking my kindle for th first time. When using the kindle jailbreak wizard it asks whether my kindle has ads or does not. I bought a kindle paperwhite which did originally have ads, but Amazon removed the ads for me, so it no longer displays them. In that case, do I need to choose "no ads" for my kindle type in the wizard?   submitted by   /u/No_Kangaroo6917”
Support for AI for accessibility and cost
9%7 comments
“I have had Audible for years so it’s difficult to listen to everything I own or have access to already. For instance, the book I am listening to now is 10 years old in their system … Maggie Gyllenhaal reading Leo Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina. So it’s hard for me to get bugged at virtual voice being available.”
“I don't understand why people would get KU now-a-days when public domain is a thing, at least here in the USA. Don't other e-readers do voice-to-text now? Anyway, I'm okay with it since it will help people with disabilities or, in a way, people learning a language; in this case learning English.”
“I am willing to try Ai audiobooks to see how it is. And maybe I will like it. But I hope they treat it as secondary to getting real human audiobook readers.”
Negative impact on professional narrators
6%5 comments
“I’m an audiobook narrator who does a lot of work through audible. A lot of my peers are feeling overwhelmed with the new competition. A lot of us have been beefing up our performance abilities as that may be the only edge that us humans have on AI. There’s also a lot of scammers out there who are passing themselves off as human narrators when they are not. Authors have to be extra careful these days.”
“All my audiobooks are royalty share. I appreciate the human input when narrating the book...not always as I'd imagined when writing it, but always fun to hear their version!”
“For me it doesn’t matter if its Ai or a person, but I think it would put out of work many narrarators. And I think thats not fair or good for many professionals”
Concerns over author rights and exclusivity
5%4 comments
“The biggest question is do the authors have control over whether their books are narrated by AI or not? Do they have to sign away their audio rights when putting in Kindle +. Amazon has a history of strong-arm tactics when it comes to author contracts in Kindle Unlimited (+). No, I am not in favor of AI narration. I won't listen to it. I like my voice actors.”
“I still will not do kdp plus because of the exclusive part. I stsy with kobo plus because of they do not require exclusive”
“It's a strange change, because only a few authors I know ever make money from their audiobooks. I've never even bothered with creating an audiobook because I know I'd never see a return on my investment. I've heard some of the VV audiobooks and I wasn't impressed. I might be wrong, but I don't see this having much of an impact.”
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
Alternatives people name
Counted once per comment that names it
- audible6 comments
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus and expands access to audiobookstheverge.com · 22 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Kindle?
According to news reports, Amazon has rebranded its Kindle Unlimited service to Kindle Plus and expanded audiobook access for subscribers.
What are people saying about Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus?
Of 78 comments from 74 people on YouTube, App Store, Reddit, Web and GitHub: Concerns about AI narration quality (33%); Opposition to rebranding and app changes (23%); Technical bugs and app syncing issues (23%); Support for AI for accessibility and cost (9%).
What alternatives to Kindle do people mention?
Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: audible (6).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →League of Legends World Championship 2026
119 comments from 116 people · 37% criticizing individual players' skills
- Criticizing individual players' skills37%
- Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance23%
- Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw21%
Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew
186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization
- Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
- Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
- Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports
101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series
- Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
- Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
- The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update
60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update
- Still waiting for the update33%
- Satisfied with performance and new features23%
- Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
Toothpaste recall 2026
67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall
- Demanding the reason for the recall34%
- Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
- Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
Arc browser shutting down
40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives
- Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
- Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
- Discussing favorite features of Arc15%