OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 25 Oct 2026

Arc browser shutting down: what people are saying

According to news reports, the Arc browser is shutting down, forcing its user base to find alternative browsing solutions.

We read 119 public comments about it on Reddit, YouTube, GitHub, Hacker News and Web; 40 of them, from 34 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
40
Measured
Different people
34
Measured
Top position
40%
Searching for Arc browser alternatives
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Searching for Arc browser alternatives

40%

16 comments

  • user·71dc· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 1 likesoriginal ↗
    “what about dia that replaces arc?”
  • user·dd58· Reddit· 24 Oct 2026original ↗
    “  submitted by   /u/Katmai_X   to   r/diabrowser [link]   [comments]”
  • user·e68e· Reddit· 24 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Honestly if we got a clone of the ios arc browser to sync with zen all my problems would be solved. I know there’s Firefox but it’s not a very good option As you cant view different spaces. how realistic is this hope?   submitted by   /u/Super_Group1791   to   r/ArcBrowser [link]   [comments]”

Sadness over Arc browser shutting down

30%

12 comments

  • user·498d· YouTube· 22 Oct 2026 · 11 likesoriginal ↗
    “Just got an email that Arc is officially being deleted on December 22nd :( this video just got real helpful ty”
  • user·67a0· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 4 likesoriginal ↗
    “Anyone here after the news that Arc is getting sunset in December?”
  • user·6be4· YouTube· 23 Oct 2026 · 2 likesoriginal ↗
    “Felt sad after seeing the discontinuation email. Tried out different browsers. Now, I'm even sadder...”

Discussing favorite features of Arc

15%

6 comments

  • user·056f· Reddit· 23 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Arc was special. Truly I loved Arc and was a die-hard from as soon as I could get into the closed beta. When I got the invite, I was in love right away, it was my first expose to vertical tabs, and I thought that was all but there was much more. A tab going from working, to saved with just a drag, tabs closing themselves when not needed after a timeframe, how music playing had an indicator, automa”
  • user·48ff· Reddit· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “With the news Arc is sunsetting in December to focus on their AI browser, I know a lot of people will be on the market for a new browser. For Arc users, what do you love about it? Which features would you most like to see in Firefox?   submitted by   /u/Beginning-Reach3215   to   r/firefox [link]   [comments]”
  • user·8464· Reddit· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I had the displeasure of being forced to switch to Dia since TBC has decided to shut down my beloved Arc... AND LIKE WTF, IT'S DOUBLE THE SIZE (my poor laptop storage has been dreading this day). Also, like, the little floaty search bar in Arc that popped up every time I hit Cmd + T is what I'm really missing. As an exceptionally indecisive person, I miss being able to click anywhere on th”

Developing open-source projects inspired by Arc

10%

4 comments

  • user·2269· Reddit· 24 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Fellow Arc users as you are on a journey to find a new place to settle in, i thought i should share this unique new thing you can try. I was also an Arc user since it was invite only. so i understand your pain. Last year on my journey of moving on, I started working on a sidebar called SupaSidebar inspired from Arc built natively for macOS, in August 2025. It attaches to any browser and brings coo”
  • user·b9d0· Reddit· 23 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Renewed post: With Arc shutting down on Dec 22, I wanted to share what I've built for people who want to keep working the Arc way. Supports Mac and Windows. Stedding is a Chromium browser with Arc's sidebar: Spaces, Favorites, pinned tabs that remember their page, nested folders, the Cmd+T command bar and split view. Chrome extensions work. It's free, open source, with no account and n”
  • user·121e· Reddit· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Arc shuts down on December 22, so I rebuilt what I would miss most inside Vivaldi: favorites grid, pinned folders and open tabs in one sidebar; a Cmd+T command bar with quick actions, split view and yt +Tab style search shortcuts; theme editor; Arc importer. https://github.com/KASOGIT/vivarc It is a mod, so it is unofficial and you re-run one command after Vivaldi updates. Happy to hear what is mi”

Criticizing the company for the sudden shutdown

5%

2 comments

  • user·3f1f· Reddit· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I’m absolutely flabbergasted. And REALLY f**** angry. Two months’ notice? Seriously? After building one of the best browsers ever made, they decide to kill it and shove some half-assed, AI-infested downgrade down our throats that nobody asked for? What the actual f*** are they thinking? Do they REALLY believe Arc users are just going to happily switch to Dia? Why the hell would we trust them? Wh”
  • user·26b4· Reddit· 22 Oct 2026original ↗
    “We had a good thing, you stupid son of a b****! We had Arc. We had constant updates. We had everything we needed, and it all ran like clockwork. You could've shut your mouth, kept working on the browser and farmed as much aura as you ever needed. It was perfect. But, no, you just had to blow it up. You and your pride and your ego! You just had to be the c***. If you'd done your job, known”

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

16
22/10
17
23/10
7
24/10

Alternatives people name

40% of on-topic comments are about moving elsewhere — this is where they say they are going.

  • Zen6 comments
  • dia5 comments
  • crest3 comments
  • Firefox3 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Arc?

According to news reports, the Arc browser is shutting down, forcing its user base to find alternative browsing solutions.

What are people saying about Arc browser shutting down?

Of 40 comments from 34 people on Reddit, YouTube, GitHub, Hacker News and Web: Searching for Arc browser alternatives (40%); Sadness over Arc browser shutting down (30%); Discussing favorite features of Arc (15%); Developing open-source projects inspired by Arc (10%).

What alternatives to Arc do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: Zen (6), dia (5), crest (3), Firefox (3).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

148 comments from 143 people · 34% criticizing individual players' skills

  • Criticizing individual players' skills34%
  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw25%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance20%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew

186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

  • Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
  • Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
  • Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
  • The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update

60 comments from 58 people · 33% still waiting for the update

  • Still waiting for the update33%
  • Satisfied with performance and new features23%
  • Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026

67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall

  • Demanding the reason for the recall34%
  • Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
  • Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus

78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality

  • Concerns about AI narration quality33%
  • Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
  • Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%