OpportunityMarket home
Trending· Global (English)· Updated 26 Oct 2026

Instagram Reels launch on Apple TV: what people are saying

According to news reports, Instagram has launched a dedicated way for users to watch Reels on Apple TV hardware.

We read 157 public comments about it on App Store, Reddit, Web, GitHub and YouTube; 60 of them, from 58 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.

Comments on topic
60
Measured
Different people
58
Measured
Top position
38%
Opposes Meta's interference in Brazilian elections
Google searches
—
Not in Google's list

What people are saying

Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim, most-liked first, one per person.

Opposes Meta's interference in Brazilian elections

38%

23 comments

  • user·7986· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “A Meta está sob suspeita de interferir nas eleições brasileiras. Uma empresa estrangeira não pode ter o poder de influenciar os rumos políticos do Brasil por meio dos seus algoritmos. Exigimos transparência, imparcialidade e respeito à democracia brasileira.”
  • user·afd5· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Instagram manipulating the elections in Brazil.”
  • user·147d· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Instagram e seu algoritmos está interferindo na eleição presidencial no Brasil. E prejudicando a democracia.”

Criticizes AI data scraping policies

23%

14 comments

  • user·8dc6· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “The fact that no one in the US can opt out of Meta AI scrapping their account is horrifying. My 7 years account down the drain”
  • user·c9a3· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Meta doesn’t care about individual privacy and will steal your data and IP.”
  • user·188f· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Forcing users to opt into AI training with no ability to opt out, not a good platform for creatives or humans in general! Their decision to include business accounts in forced AI training makes this app worthless”

Complains about arbitrary account suspensions

13%

8 comments

  • user·5015· Reddit· 26 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I’m just curious: What would happen if we reported Instagram’s and Meta’s own Instagram accounts for CSAM/CSE content? Would Meta’s AI ban those accounts? If so, could we all do it?   submitted by   /u/CigAfterTax   to   r/InstagramDisabledBans [link]   [comments]”
  • user·972e· Reddit· 26 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Hey all, I’ll make a more in depth post but. In May both Facebook and Instagram got suspended for a human trafficking AI ban on a baby sitter post. I’ve done two legal demand letters both to USA and Ireland. USA replied and said no chance I will ever get either of them back. I also have a small claims court date set in December. I have NO IDEA how, what triggered it or gave it back. No emails noth”
  • user·5091· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “I have no idea why all my accounts get suspended but I am done I am not a robot nor did I do anything wrong I didn’t have any referrals or nothing I just got suspended. I’m not downloading this app again.”

Experiences technical bugs and missing updates

12%

7 comments

  • user·7eb0· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “AMO A TIKTOK,pero nunca me dan las actualizaciones ósea hello? DÉNMELAS YAAA LAS MÁS RECIENTES COMO LA DEL FLASH BANNER Y ITRAS MÁS AHORITA”
  • user·d7b8· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “It’s really dumb and can’t follow simple directions. Love TikTok not the tako ai”
  • user·1da9· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “No More Translation Options For Americans. Seems sketchy”

Concerns about toxic content and ads

8%

5 comments

  • user·b46c· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “The Ads and AI are getting out of control!! 0/10 I miss the old days when it was just friends and family!”
  • user·d1f3· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “It’s an amazing app, and if you find the right people you can easily have a good experience butttt, there are a few toxic people and it takes a while to get popular, and you can get addicted from doomscrolling which isn’t good, but overall it’s a good app, just control yourself and be optimistic! ^^”
  • user·5293· App Store· 25 Oct 2026original ↗
    “Users on this app can be very toxic, ive seen so much bullying and hate being spread. I know some of that can just be the “internet” but tiktok seems to have a lot of it. On the other hand I do enjoy scrolling thru tiktok and shopping but i do not post because of the above mentioned.”

Excited for the Reels experience on Apple TV

5%

3 comments

Comments per day

By the date each comment was posted

7
24/10
50
25/10
3
26/10

Alternatives people name

Counted once per comment that names it

  • tiktok5 comments

What happened, according to the press

The headlines this story was detected from, linked

Questions this page answers

What happened with Instagram?

According to news reports, Instagram has launched a dedicated way for users to watch Reels on Apple TV hardware.

What are people saying about Instagram Reels launch on Apple TV?

Of 60 comments from 58 people on App Store, Reddit, Web, GitHub and YouTube: Opposes Meta's interference in Brazilian elections (38%); Criticizes AI data scraping policies (23%); Complains about arbitrary account suspensions (13%); Experiences technical bugs and missing updates (12%).

What alternatives to Instagram do people mention?

Named in the comments, by number of comments naming each: tiktok (5).

How this page is made

The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →

Other stories people are reacting to

All trends →
TrendingVietnam· 25 Oct 2026

League of Legends World Championship 2026

217 comments from 211 people · 36% surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw

  • Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw36%
  • Criticizing individual players' skills29%
  • Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance19%
1K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 25 Oct 2026

Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew

219 comments from 207 people · 35% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization

  • Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization35%
  • Expectations for emulation and PC gaming19%
  • Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports

114 comments from 102 people · 38% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series

  • Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series38%
  • Concerns about durability and screen cracking25%
  • The price is too high for its value12%
2K+ Google searches
TrendingVietnam· 24 Oct 2026

Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update

67 comments from 65 people · 33% still waiting for the update

  • Still waiting for the update33%
  • Satisfied with performance and new features25%
  • Disappointed by the lack of significant changes13%
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Toothpaste recall 2026

67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall

  • Demanding the reason for the recall34%
  • Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
  • Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
10K+ Google searches
TrendingGlobal (English)· 24 Oct 2026

Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus

86 comments from 81 people · 31% concerns about AI narration quality

  • Concerns about AI narration quality31%
  • Opposition to rebranding and app changes28%
  • Technical bugs and app syncing issues22%