Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update: what people in Vietnam are saying
According to news reports, Galaxy S24 Ultra users report severe battery drain following the One UI 9 update. Meanwhile, Samsung continues to accelerate the rollout of One UI 9 across more Galaxy devices.
We read 78 public comments about it on YouTube and Web; 60 of them, from 58 different people, are about this story. Below is what they say, counted.
What people are saying
Each comment is filed under the one position it takes; shares are of on-topic comments. Quotes are verbatim in Vietnamese with an English translation, most-liked first, one per person.
Still waiting for the update
33%20 comments
Satisfied with performance and new features
23%14 comments
“A36 lên one ui9 quá tuyệt vời”
Translated: A36 updating to one ui 9 is so awesome
Disappointed by the lack of significant changes
13%8 comments
Experiencing camera and other functional bugs
12%7 comments
Complaints about fast battery drain
10%6 comments
Hesitant to update due to potential bugs
8%5 comments
Comments per day
By the date each comment was posted
What happened, according to the press
The headlines this story was detected from, linked
- Pin Galaxy S24 Ultra giảm mạnh sau cập nhật One UI 9?thanhnien.vn · 23 Oct 2026
- Samsung tăng tốc phát hành One UI 9 cho hàng loạt điện thoại Galaxythanhnien.vn · 22 Oct 2026
Questions this page answers
What happened with Galaxy S24 Ultra?
According to news reports, Galaxy S24 Ultra users report severe battery drain following the One UI 9 update. Meanwhile, Samsung continues to accelerate the rollout of One UI 9 across more Galaxy devices.
What are people saying about Galaxy S24 Ultra battery drain after One UI 9 update?
Of 60 comments from 58 people on YouTube and Web: Still waiting for the update (33%); Satisfied with performance and new features (23%); Disappointed by the lack of significant changes (13%); Experiencing camera and other functional bugs (12%).
How this page is made
The story was picked up from Google's trending searches and the technology press. Public comments about it were then collected from open sources, each one filed under the single position it takes or set aside as off-topic; insults aimed at a nationality or a person are set aside and never quoted. A story only gets a page once at least 25 different people have commented on it. The counts are refreshed for two weeks after the story breaks, and the page is removed 30 days after it. Methodology →
Other stories people are reacting to
All trends →League of Legends World Championship 2026
148 comments from 143 people · 34% criticizing individual players' skills
- Criticizing individual players' skills34%
- Surprised by the LCK regional match-up draw25%
- Disappointed in Vietnamese teams' performance20%
Nintendo Switch 2 hacked via homebrew
186 comments from 177 people · 32% opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization
- Opportunities for homebrew, mods, and system customization32%
- Expectations for emulation and PC gaming20%
- Fast hacking progress aided by AI17%
iPhone Duo launch and screen cracking reports
101 comments from 95 people · 41% inferior compared to Samsung Fold series
- Inferior compared to Samsung Fold series41%
- Concerns about durability and screen cracking24%
- The screen crease is too visible and crude11%
Toothpaste recall 2026
67 comments from 65 people · 34% demanding the reason for the recall
- Demanding the reason for the recall34%
- Concerned about the safety of all consumer products25%
- Criticizing the FDA and government failure19%
Amazon renames Kindle Unlimited to Kindle Plus
78 comments from 74 people · 33% concerns about AI narration quality
- Concerns about AI narration quality33%
- Opposition to rebranding and app changes23%
- Technical bugs and app syncing issues23%
Arc browser shutting down
40 comments from 34 people · 40% searching for Arc browser alternatives
- Searching for Arc browser alternatives40%
- Sadness over Arc browser shutting down30%
- Discussing favorite features of Arc15%